"À côté de nous, vous êtes mauvais."

Translation:Compared to us, you are evil.

December 29, 2012

22 Comments


Grace

Why is "Next to us, ..." incorrect? "Next to us" is in the list of definitions.

December 29, 2012

shriramk

"Next to us" works now.

April 3, 2013

LiFicreator45

yep

August 31, 2014

bcsteve

"Next to us, you are evil" completely makes sense in English, it means the exact same thing as 'compared'. I did the same thing; it should be accepted.

January 31, 2013

Sitesurf

The list of definitions is global, not specific to one sentence.

In this instance, "next to us" means "beside", ie a physical position in space, while the meaning si "in comparison with (= "comparé(s) à nous")

December 29, 2012

Hegemon

"Next to us" can also mean "in comparison with" in English?

January 7, 2013

ConnorSean

I took a hit on "next to" as well -- submitted to the powers that be. I guess it's kind of sloppy English, but it's the language I would use much of the time in making a comparison between people.

January 26, 2013

MauroQuil

Am I the only one noticing that "mauvais" was translated as "evil", not as "bad" (as in a bad dancer). Is "mauvais" often used as synomim to "méchant"?

August 28, 2013

BlackSea

FYI - "in comparison to us" is wrong... rolling eyes

February 3, 2013

MThoriqMalano

why is "beside" unaccepted ?

May 31, 2013

northernguy

Beside implies close proximity.

June 1, 2013

flint72

Are you sure. I think it can also be used as "I don't know about you", such as

"Besides you/ I don't know about you, (but) I'm dying for a drink!".

Is this not a comparison?

August 18, 2014

Mcgurker

There's a lot of problems with this sentence. You ought to be able to say "next to us" because that's just idiomatic for "compared to us" in English and, according to duolingo, is the same in French.

Furthermore, I wrote "mauvaises" because I had the listening for this sentence, and that should definitely be accepted. Who's to say it's not a group of ladies?

July 10, 2013

lelawatie

We can say next to us meaning compared to us in English

May 11, 2013

northernguy

F.W.I.W. .....My view is that compared to us draws attention to a contrast. Next to us draws attention to a similarity not quite complete.

Others would feel that is not how they use the term. As a result, while compared to us is clear using next to us can carry more than one meaning for some.

May 11, 2013

harpgliss

I am interested in the meaning of mauvais also. Can't mauvais mean bad?? as in bad trivia player, tennis players ...not evil.

September 10, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, "mauvais joueur" (not accepting to lose), "mauvais père" (always absent, for ex.), "mauvais garçon" (bad boy), "mauvais citoyen" (disrespectful of community rules, for ex.), "mauvais payeur" (not settling its bills on time)...

September 10, 2013

tgray1961

When you compare two similar things, you compare them with each other. When you use a metaphor, or you liken something to something else, you use compare to, as in, "Shall I compare thee to a summer's day." I would compare last year's prices with this year's.

October 5, 2013

Hemanttsha

Next to us, you are terrible. Accepted. .

May 21, 2014

BojanglesS

Beside us, got marked wrong

September 11, 2014

pandarowe12

you might also say "beside us" - why is that not allowed?

October 28, 2014

Perseph1955

Mauvais vs. Mechant. Can anyone help me with the difference? Thanks!

February 6, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.