"Læser du det portugisiske kort?"

Translation:Are you reading the Portuguese map?

July 2, 2015

12 Comments


wojo4hitz

...no, i thought YOU were!!!

January 17, 2016

wakefordjames

It is just me, or does "do you read the portugese map" not really make sense in english? Not sure how it would be used?

July 2, 2015

btwillbethere

The first case I can think of is 'Do you read the Portuguese map, or the Danish one?' ;)

July 3, 2015

fbb.d

now, what if I wanted to say "are you reading that portuguese map?"

September 3, 2015

HeringDK

'Læser du det portugisiske kort?' would be a direct translation. In English both 'the' and 'that' translate into 'det'. If you translate my sentence back into English you should therefore consider if you're speaking about 'the Portuguese map' (as opposed to a German one i.e.) or 'THAT (specific) Portuguese map' (that is old and outdated, i.e.)...

November 7, 2015

wainwra

is "looking at" acceptable?

May 16, 2016

KyleJDahl

Shesaysthatwaytoofast. Like reading a sentence without spaces.

April 15, 2017

Boydus01

Surely "are you reading the map of Portugal " makes a bit more sense than the literal translation ? Or am i missing something ?

November 6, 2017

frankenwer

I wonder, why " do you read.." was not accepted

June 6, 2018

Philphoto

Kort= chart. Not accepted

November 7, 2018

EuropeanDude

Can 'kort' also mean 'menu' in this case?

January 9, 2019

kemisage

Menu is, well, menu in Danish. I am not a native speaker, but I have only ever heard of three meanings for kort: card, short, and map.

February 1, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.