1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Læser du det portugisiske ko…

"Læser du det portugisiske kort?"

Translation:Are you reading the Portuguese map?

July 2, 2015

16 Comments


wojo4hitz

...no, i thought YOU were!!!


wakefordjames

It is just me, or does "do you read the portugese map" not really make sense in english? Not sure how it would be used?


btwillbethere

The first case I can think of is 'Do you read the Portuguese map, or the Danish one?' ;)


KyleJDahl

Shesaysthatwaytoofast. Like reading a sentence without spaces.


Boydus01

Surely "are you reading the map of Portugal " makes a bit more sense than the literal translation ? Or am i missing something ?


scalambra

I wondered about this too, but the Danish doesn't mean the map of Portugal (which would be kort over Portugal) - it means a map of Portuguese origin.


frankenwer

I wonder, why " do you read.." was not accepted


Diane598511

That's not how you ask a question in English


Julia150161

If you are reading the Portuguese map, the Duolingo Portuguese course will not help you ... their course is in Brazilian.


Gonalo33958

Came to the discussion exactly for this comment.


Diane598511

I'm taking a Portuguese class from Duo. Is there a difference between Portugal and Brazil in language?


fbb.d

now, what if I wanted to say "are you reading that portuguese map?"


HeringDK

'Læser du det portugisiske kort?' would be a direct translation. In English both 'the' and 'that' translate into 'det'. If you translate my sentence back into English you should therefore consider if you're speaking about 'the Portuguese map' (as opposed to a German one i.e.) or 'THAT (specific) Portuguese map' (that is old and outdated, i.e.)...


wainwra

is "looking at" acceptable?


Philphoto

Kort= chart. Not accepted


Jack402144

How about can you read the Portuguese map

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.