1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Usiamo le forchette."

"Usiamo le forchette."

Translation:We use the forks.

October 10, 2013

29 Comments


NinjaRafter

Use the fork, Luke.


-HystErica-

The forks will be with you...always


americanu197

"Use the forks Homer the forks"


tonidapillipi

'Forchetti' seemed to be pronounced 'forchitte' on my system. Was that common to other users?


GoricaVu

Same... It says "forchItte", but correct is "forchEtte" :)


naomidemiami

I noticed the same thing.


RussellMau

For sure. So ... five years later ...


luchomein

How sophisticated


mprdo

It is the answer to how do you finish the cake.


JhonWinter

You all are so funny. I just enjoy getting it right. Keep those funny posts coming....please.


joanengelhaupt

And I heard "vogliamo", not "usiamo".


Dorothy_Lynn

The sound is incorrect.


PaulConner5

this sounds like an American tourist at a Chinese restaurant


Kai_strings

Has anybody else who natively speaks English ever thought that after taking Italian, take the English course as if you only knew Italian for fun?


Kai_strings

You would probably be able to take the placement quiz and get 100 lol


ron449068

I think i would get more english questions wrong


SarahFornof

Is usare commonly used to mean to run and to exercise? Seems there might be other verbs to use for those.


giovanna60615

"to run" is "correre", "to exercise" (in the sense of working out) is "tenere in esercizio"


mihaella1

cant we just say use the forks ?


sharkbbb

"Use the forks" sounds like an order to a person or a group. While "Usiamo le forchette" is just a statement of a fact. It also contains information of the subject of the action. In English the only way to state this is to use the personal pronoun "we".


MitchialStones

I don't know how y'all eat, but over here, we use forks.


Ted878225

another meaning is: let us use the forks


IlBellimbu

I put down "We use the fork" and it didn't accept or say if I had a grammar error


joanengelhaupt

To IlBellimbu: le forchette is plural.


ArnoldVern

I translated properly Even took screen shot Glitch ill guess?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.