"The smoke of the volcano blew towards us."

Translation:La fumo de la vulkano blovis al ni.

July 2, 2015

17 Comments


msalazarmassaro

Could we use "nin" using the directional "-n"??

July 2, 2015

jxetkubo

"Al" has alwas got a directional meaning and is therefore used without accusative.

*La fumo de la vulkano blovis nin. – That sounds as if we were blown away.

July 2, 2015

Druif

No, the problem in the last sentence is that in that sentence the smoke blows. The smoke can't blow, it is blown. And thanks for answering the "-n" question, I also wanted to ask that.

August 4, 2015

domprz

blovis is intransitive so the smoke could not be blowing us [as an object]. Duolingo suggests alblovis nin but rejects blovis nin - which I find confusing.

August 25, 2016

jxetkubo

What I wanted to say is that the use of nin lets it look like a direct object. As blovi can used also transitively it would be confusing.

Is the English sentence correct, by the way? Does smoke blow?

October 5, 2016

[deactivated user]

    I think one could say "nien"

    July 31, 2016

GastonDorren

    The smoke of course does not do the blowing, it is blown by the wind or perhaps the volcano. I would expect only blovigxis to be correct here, not blovis.

    July 24, 2015

AGreatUserName

    You could say the same of wind. Is the wind the blower or the blown? @officialjaden

    July 30, 2015

Oceanotti

    You guys could perhaps check the dictionari/es before commenting. It would save time and avoid mistakes to future learners. Both sentences are correct. ;-)

    August 11, 2016

AGreatUserName

    Do we check dictionaries, or do dictionaries check us? @officialjaden

    September 1, 2016

claire_resurgent

    But the definitions I'm seeing for netransitiva "blovi" in PIV are "to move air, to push air" -- things that the smoke is not doing.

    October 5, 2016

Oceanotti

    I recommend that you check again. The first sense of blovi in PIV-o is Movi fluforme la aeron en difinita direkto, that is, to move the air as a stream in a specific direction. The smoke does that. Even if some may argue to the contrary and insist that only the wind blows –and anything that it carries doesn't– there is also an example from Z. in PIV-o to retort: “muroj, de kiuj blovis malsekeca odoro de kalko”. Not only the wind blows. Also smells, odors and smoke do.

    October 5, 2016

PierreAuza

    Per Dio gxi venas jxus al ni! https://youtu.be/Nt6kKhlX8vU

    November 4, 2015

donaldo_zouras

    I don't consider "towards" and "to" to mean the same thing. Consider something more solid than smoke. How would you translate "I threw the ball towards you." versus "I threw the ball to you." The first being "in your direction", the second being "to the spot that you are at with the intention that you would catch it".

    June 6, 2016

claire_resurgent

    "Al vi" is direction - the primary meaning of "al" is direction. With some verbs it denotes that something reached a particular point.

    For destination, you could say "ĝis mi" or "ĉe min." Or "trapasi al mi."

    October 5, 2016

jxetkubo

    If I want to make that difference I say:
    to me – al mi
    towards me – renkonte al mi

    October 5, 2016

Rodrigopredja

    Ĉŭ ĝi pravus se mi skribas "la fumo de la vulkano blovis kontraŭ ni"?

    January 11, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.