Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"email address"

Translation:retpoŝtadreso

3 years ago

7 Comments


Smalde
Smalde

I rode somewhere that one can always put an "o" between the different elements that form a word in an agglutinated word.

According to this logic retpoŝtadreso and retpoŝtoadreso both should be fine. Am I wrong?

Anyway I reported it.

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Yes, you're wrong.

The 'o' is only added to break up clusters of consonants, since many Esperanto speakers come from languages where those clusters are uncommon or forbidden. Since there's already a vowel at the junction point, you don't need the 'o'.

2 years ago

TheRealFlenuan
TheRealFlenuan

Hmm… I've never seen that before. By the way, I think you meant "read". :)

3 years ago

Smalde
Smalde

Yeah, I meant read :) Dankon!

3 years ago

LeoNerdUK

I put simply "retadreso" and it was accepted, but I wonder if that means more simply "intetnet address"; what we'd likely call a URL technically. How is it used in practice?

1 year ago

hodges.wt
hodges.wt

According to Wiktionary, "retadreso" is a URL and "retpoŝtadreso" is an email address.

10 months ago

NebelLeben
NebelLeben

Somehow the "posxt" always reminds me of the German Schwäbisch accent :D

3 years ago