1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "email address"

"email address"

Translation:retpoŝtadreso

July 2, 2015

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Smalde

I rode somewhere that one can always put an "o" between the different elements that form a word in an agglutinated word.

According to this logic retpoŝtadreso and retpoŝtoadreso both should be fine. Am I wrong?

Anyway I reported it.

July 2, 2015

zerozeroone

Yes, you're wrong.

The 'o' is only added to break up clusters of consonants, since many Esperanto speakers come from languages where those clusters are uncommon or forbidden. Since there's already a vowel at the junction point, you don't need the 'o'.

January 13, 2016

TheRealFlenuan

Hmm… I've never seen that before. By the way, I think you meant "read". :)

July 12, 2015

Smalde

Yeah, I meant read :) Dankon!

July 12, 2015

LeoNerdUK

I put simply "retadreso" and it was accepted, but I wonder if that means more simply "intetnet address"; what we'd likely call a URL technically. How is it used in practice?

February 6, 2017

hodges.wt

According to Wiktionary, "retadreso" is a URL and "retpoŝtadreso" is an email address.

November 6, 2017

NebelLeben

Somehow the "posxt" always reminds me of the German Schwäbisch accent :D

August 7, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.