1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bu yıl şubat kaç gün?"

"Bu yıl şubat kaç gün?"

Translation:How many days are in February this year?

July 2, 2015

21 Comments


CanSimit

In English we also say, How many days in February this year. That should perhaps be considered an alternative, although in and is are different.


Nana959697

how many days are in February this year? your sentence doesn't have a verb


RahelGroo

İt should be fabruary HAS days....not İS


[deactivated user]

    i put has.. it was still wrong :/


adelips

    Why was it wrong to say "This year February is how many days?"


Victopteryx

    Because that's not proper English!


adelips

    Is it less correct than: "This year how many days is February?"


Esoppant

    Yes.

    First: The standard form of What/How questions starts with how, in this case the order would be "How many days is February this year?"

    Second: In English, months "have" days, instead of "being" a certain number of days. So you need to use "How many days does February have this year?" or "How many days are in February this year?"


MrHilmiNevzat

    This year, how many days has February? Duo has not accepted this answer.

    I am only putting a warning flag near the landmine. You know what I mean. Warning you if you wrote a similar answer.


Ozlem1221

    why is it not şubatta


MrHilmiNevzat

    why is it not şubatta

    şubatta - In February & In the month of February.

    "Bu yıl şubatta kaç gün?" Translation: How many days are in February this year?

    You have a valid point which I cannot answer?


Ozlem1221

    i'm a language fanatic >.<
    but i keep seeing dialect, as it were, tripping people up. but there are so many ways to say a given statement, we need to pause and see what "Duo" is wanting to say, not how we want to phrase it.

    otherwise the poor MODs will be going crazy. And then there are some things that do not directly translate. Acceptance is a virtue =)


newera3s

    'has' or 'in' February are incorrect? Only 'is' accepted?


Nana959697

    how can i say:how many days till February??


MrHilmiNevzat

    Merhaba Nana969415

    Kaç tane gün kaldi şubat olmadan? - How many days are there left untill February?


Salmashahalam

    How many days does Feburary have this year? Why was it marked incorrect?


Ozlem1221

    because it was not written in possessive form. :)


MrHilmiNevzat

    Many thanks for your insight into this question.

    Kind regards.


MrHilmiNevzat

    Three learners or more have posted answers not accepted by Duo? Are we getting the word order wrong? I will look at this question more thoroughly in the morning.


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Bu yıl şubat kaç gün?" Translation: How many days are in February this year?

    There is a reference in this Turkish question to a (leap year)

    "This year how many days are in February" - should be a correct answer.


MrHilmiNevzat

    "Bu yıl şubat kaç gün?" Translation: How many days are in February this year?

    The Turkish question is making a reference to a (leap year).

    This year, how many days has February? (My wrong answer)

    It is asking how many days "are" in February not how many it "has."

    A definite reference to a leap year & somewhat ambiguous to determine a clear answer?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.