"Buyılşubatkaçgün?"

Translation:How many days are in February this year?

3 years ago

25 Comments


RahelGroo

İt should be fabruary HAS days....not İS

3 years ago

Dawood_

i put has.. it was still wrong :/

3 years ago

CanSimit

In English we also say, How many days in February this year. That should perhaps be considered an alternative, although in and is are different.

2 years ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

how many days are in February this year? your sentence doesn't have a verb

2 months ago

adelips

Why was it wrong to say "This year February is how many days?"

3 years ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

Because that's not proper English!

3 years ago

adelips

Is it less correct than: "This year how many days is February?"

3 years ago

Esoppant
Esoppant

Yes.

First: The standard form of What/How questions starts with how, in this case the order would be "How many days is February this year?"

Second: In English, months "have" days, instead of "being" a certain number of days. So you need to use "How many days does February have this year?" or "How many days are in February this year?"

2 years ago

newera3s
newera3s

'has' or 'in' February are incorrect? Only 'is' accepted?

2 years ago

Nana969415
Nana969415

how can i say:how many days till February??

2 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba Nana969415

Kaç tane gün kaldi şubat olmadan? - How many days are there left untill February?

1 month ago

ChristineH76183

Not sure why it won't accept "This year February has how many days?"

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Christine.

More than 3 learners including myself have posted answers to this question. Duo has not accepted them? Are we getting the word order wrong when constructing our answers? I will examine the Turkish question under a microscope in the morning. Kind regards Hilmi

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

This year, how many days has February? Duo has not accepted this answer.

I am only putting a warning flag near the landmine. You know what I mean. Warning you if you wrote a similar answer.

1 month ago

Salmashahalam

How many days does Feburary have this year? Why was it marked incorrect?

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Three learners or more have posted answers not accepted by Duo? Are we getting the word order wrong? I will look at this question more thoroughly in the morning.

1 month ago

Ozlem1221

because it was not written in possessive form. :)

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Many thanks for your insight into this question.

Kind regards.

1 month ago

Attila829415

You're welcome! Sometimes Duo doesn't give precise version of answers.

3 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu yıl şubat kaç gün?" Translation: How many days are in February this year?

There is a reference in this Turkish question to a (leap year)

"This year how many days are in February" - should be a correct answer.

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Bu yıl şubat kaç gün?" Translation: How many days are in February this year?

The Turkish question is making a reference to a (leap year).

This year, how many days has February? (My wrong answer)

It is asking how many days "are" in February not how many it "has."

A definite reference to a leap year & somewhat ambiguous to determine a clear answer?

1 month ago

Attila829415

Well, but "How many days has February this year?" is more correct in English. That definitely should be considered as an alternative!

1 month ago

Ozlem1221

why is it not şubatta

1 month ago

MrHilmiNevzat

why is it not şubatta

şubatta - In February & In the month of February.

"Bu yıl şubatta kaç gün?" Translation: How many days are in February this year?

You have a valid point which I cannot answer?

1 month ago

Ozlem1221

i'm a language fanatic >.<
but i keep seeing dialect, as it were, tripping people up. but there are so many ways to say a given statement, we need to pause and see what "Duo" is wanting to say, not how we want to phrase it.

otherwise the poor MODs will be going crazy. And then there are some things that do not directly translate. Acceptance is a virtue =)

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.