Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bu yıl şubat kaç gün?"

Translation:How many days are in February this year?

3 years ago

8 Comments


RahelGroo

İt should be fabruary HAS days....not İS

3 years ago

Daviddd21

i put has.. it was still wrong :/

3 years ago

CanSimit

In English we also say, How many days in February this year. That should perhaps be considered an alternative, although in and is are different.

2 years ago

adelips

Why was it wrong to say "This year February is how many days?"

3 years ago

Victopteryx
Victopteryx

Because that's not proper English!

3 years ago

adelips

Is it less correct than: "This year how many days is February?"

2 years ago

Esoppant
Esoppant

Yes.

First: The standard form of What/How questions starts with how, in this case the order would be "How many days is February this year?"

Second: In English, months "have" days, instead of "being" a certain number of days. So you need to use "How many days does February have this year?" or "How many days are in February this year?"

2 years ago

newera3s
newera3s

'has' or 'in' February are incorrect? Only 'is' accepted?

2 years ago