Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You call your father."

Translation:Glaonn tú ar d'athair.

3 years ago

5 Comments


MissZahrah

I don't understand where the 'ar' in the Irish comes from in thi sentence.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

In Irish you call ar someone.

3 years ago

MissZahrah

Thank you

3 years ago

DaithMac

Glaoin tú d'athair was my answer, and it is wrongly spelt and missing the ar, but I was told, "You used the wrong word.

Glaoir ar d'athair." I found that glaoire exists meaning challenger but not existing as a verb as written. I don't know why.

6 months ago

Finnvardr

Wouldn't "Glaonn tú ar d'athair" translate as "you call on your father" as in you go to visit him?

1 month ago