1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is the new sofa."

"It is the new sofa."

Translation:Es el nuevo sofá.

December 29, 2012

19 Comments


michisjourdi

Shouldn't it be "Es el sofá nuevo." since NEW is the adjective for SOFA?

December 29, 2012

caiser

If you are in a store and you see a new recently received sofa, the seller will say you "Es el nuevo sofa". If you are at house and You have bought a sofa, You will say "Es un sofa nuevo". In the first sentence you are saying that it is a recent received, created, made... one in the secont that it is new (not old)

December 29, 2012

Herb13

Caiser, thanks for the subtlety. In this sentence however, what is the "give away" that the sofa is the latter and not the former? Maybe there's a context that I'm not considering?

May 18, 2014

caiser

We have some adjectives that doesn't mean the same when they are before or after the verb.

"Nuevo" is one of those. When it is used after the noum it is the same than "brand new", but when it is used before the noum then it means the "last one".

For example if an antique dealer brings a new sofa to his store. He will say: "el nuevo sofa" and it would be not possible to say "el sofa nuevo", at least it would sound very akward to say that talking about an antique sofa.

May 20, 2014

Robbadob

So sofá nuevo is a more literal "just manufactured" new while nuevo sofá is a more figurative "we just got this" new?

March 5, 2019

michisjourdi

Muchas gracias!

December 30, 2012

rocko2012

What I gather it can come before or after but it changes meaning some what. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/adjective_placement.htm

December 29, 2012

gro_com

The meaing is the same, the difference is what you want to enphasize, the quality or the object. Is it more important to be new or to be a sofa?

January 17, 2013

caiser

It is not exactly the same. Most of cases it is like you say but we have in Spanish a bunch of adjetives that changes the meaning, and they are not only used fo emphasis. In the precedent link there is a list of them.

In this case:

  • nueva silla=another chair
  • silla nueva=new chair
January 17, 2013

gro_com

As the link says 'These meanings aren't always hard and fast and can depend to a certain extent on context.' The change of meaing depends more on the context. There are very few adjectives that change meaning.

Even in the link there are example that can mean the same.

January 17, 2013

lsopes

That is what I was thinking…I am thoroughly confused.

April 6, 2014

Itay1989

How come sofá is masculine?

December 27, 2013

cocacola321

Sofá is borrowed from a foreign language and words in this situation are generally deemed masculine no matter as to their a endings.

April 22, 2014

ardymusgame

It's another exception of the masculine/feminine rule. "Sofa" is considered masculine.

January 3, 2014

jack.vandijk@gmail.com

buenas respuestas, gracias

March 25, 2014

YDdraigGoch

How do you know from the english sentence whether it means brand new or new to the person?

November 3, 2018

G.Eileen

In Mexico a sofa is a "sillon" and it marked me wrong!

August 28, 2014

Robbadob

Repórtalo

March 5, 2019

OlofSanner

Nuevo sofá = NEW sofa ... (from the factory) Sofá nuevo = SOFA (that is) new (to us, it might be second hand)

That is my conclusion after reading the mentioned article. So the first mentioned word gets the emphasis. And can be memorized for translation to English likewise. Sofá nuevo = SOFA (THAT IS) new (to us, but it also might be brand new, not important) .... Nuevo sofá = NEW sofa (brand new, definitely)

October 2, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.