"Of course, the cooks will keep cooking."

Translation:Kompreneble la kuiristoj kuirados.

3 years ago

5 Comments


daviddempsay
daviddempsay

Nicely alliterative, in both Esperanto and English. When such things happen, it makes it easier to learn something lasting from having translated a sentence. The phrase also seems to have some metaphoric quality to it.

3 years ago

bigAnt2017

When do you use "-isto" and when do you use "-anto"? I thought that the doer of a verb is "-anto" while a person associated with an adjective or a noun would end in "-isto". Is this one of those things where you have to memorize as you go along or is there a rule I'm missing? In short, why is it not "kuiranto" the way we have "lernanto" or "logxanto" or "prezidanto"?

2 years ago

andrewgtreantos

kompreneble (of course)

Etymology

From kompreni +‎ -eble.

2 years ago

StavatS
StavatS

Ĉu "kuiri" ne estas transitiva?

1 year ago

salivanto
salivanto

"Transitiva" en la senco ke gxi povas preni rektan objekton. La rekta objekto ne estas deviga.

9 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.