Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My bird and I are walking towards the hospital."

Translation:Kuşum ve ben hastaneye doğru yürüyoruz.

3 years ago

18 Comments


adelips

Can someone explain "dogru" in this sentence please? Thanks!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, it means "towards" :)

3 years ago

Eclectic1234

Is it necessary?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is if you want the meaning to "towards." It means, just like in English, that you walked in that direction, but you did not necessarily reach that place.

2 years ago

Eclectic1234

Thank you!

2 years ago

eriewmatay
eriewmatay

Is this bird an ostrich?

2 years ago

jawadizjawad
jawadizjawad

No. It's a turkey

9 months ago

Mcav75

Bird?????

1 year ago

LucBE
LucBE

If you're into black and white movies, the (English) sentence means "My girlfriend and I are walking ...".

2 years ago

TrkMsr
TrkMsr

Is it true if I said "doğru hastaneye " ??

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, Turkish has "postpositions." "doğru" must come after.

2 years ago

jazeelferry

Hastaneye anyways mean towards the hospital right? So why is doğru added?

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

No, -ye means more "to" than "towards". "Towards" is less definitive, you don't necessarily want to reach the hospital, ... that you are walking towards to.

2 years ago

jazeelferry

thank you for the clarity, much appreciated.

2 years ago

SuhailBanister

Seeing the sentence above, the question pops into my head: In Turkish, when the compound subject contains "ben"--does "ben" always go to the end of the list as "I" must do in English? Or is it possible to write the subject as "Ben ve kuşum" as well?

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

No. No such rule. It depends on your emphasis.

4 months ago

omer967108

is "hastaneye doğru Kuşum ve ben yürüyoruz" not possible?

5 months ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

Yes. It changes the emphasis though.

4 months ago