"My bird and I are walking towards the hospital."

Translation:Kuşum ve ben hastaneye doğru yürüyoruz.

July 2, 2015

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


adelips

Can someone explain "dogru" in this sentence please? Thanks!


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep, it means "towards" :)


AlexinNotTurkey

It is if you want the meaning to "towards." It means, just like in English, that you walked in that direction, but you did not necessarily reach that place.


GregorJames16

dont't you mean "doğru" emphasis on "ğ" ? But maybe I am wrong since my Türkçe is not great.


eriewmatay

Is this bird an ostrich?


jawadizjawad

No. It's a turkey


jazeelferry

Hastaneye anyways mean towards the hospital right? So why is doğru added?


LucBE

No, -ye means more "to" than "towards". "Towards" is less definitive, you don't necessarily want to reach the hospital, ... that you are walking towards to.


jazeelferry

thank you for the clarity, much appreciated.


TrkMsr

Is it true if I said "doğru hastaneye " ??


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, Turkish has "postpositions." "doğru" must come after.


SuhailBanister

Seeing the sentence above, the question pops up: In Turkish, when the compound subject contains "ben"--does "ben" always go to the end of the list as "I" must do in English? Or is it possible to write the subject as "Ben ve kuşum" as well?


YakinAlan

No. No such rule. It depends on your emphasis.


CuneyteSeviyorum

which has greater emphasis here, "my bird" or "me"?

an earlier sentence, i think it was bira ayı içer, my finance had stated something similar about emphasis. im just not certain what dictates emphasis. for english it would be the bird as it was listed first but this isn't about english


omer967108

is "hastaneye doğru Kuşum ve ben yürüyoruz" not possible?


YakinAlan

Yes. It changes the emphasis though.


paulavandun

I have trouble to position the word doğru on the correct spot in the sentence


RyuYan

"hastaneye doğru yürüyoruz" is the best answer for you.

place + e + doğru + verb

(place + e + doğru) = an adverbial phrase, which describes verbs


Bonjour689181

Does the word dogru has another meaning besides towards? Does the word dogru also means "straight?" Kusum ve ben dogru hastaneye yuruyoruz.


JuergenZirak

Can you say "kuşum benimle" (or a similar construction, I might have a mistake here) for "my bird and i"? Yes, "-le" is rather "with", but I think I also saw it used in a similar phrase elsewhere, where you could translate it as "and".


RyuYan

I think the subject becomes singular then, just like in English. "my bird IS walking with me", "Kuşum benimle yürüyor", without "-üz".


Swedishly

Any differences between "yürüyoruz" and "koşuyoruz"?


Danika_Dakika

yürüyoruz --> we are walking
koşuyoruz --> we are running


z_max

Dogru after hastane b/c its a postposition?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.