"My bird and I are walking towards the hospital."

Translation:Kuşum ve ben hastaneye doğru yürüyoruz.

3 years ago

20 Comments


adelips

Can someone explain "dogru" in this sentence please? Thanks!

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yep, it means "towards" :)

3 years ago

Eclectic1234

Is it necessary?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is if you want the meaning to "towards." It means, just like in English, that you walked in that direction, but you did not necessarily reach that place.

3 years ago

Eclectic1234

Thank you!

3 years ago

eriewmatay

Is this bird an ostrich?

2 years ago

jawadizjawad

No. It's a turkey

1 year ago

Mcav75

Bird?????

1 year ago

LucBE

If you're into black and white movies, the (English) sentence means "My girlfriend and I are walking ...".

3 years ago

TrkMsr

Is it true if I said "doğru hastaneye " ??

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, Turkish has "postpositions." "doğru" must come after.

2 years ago

jazeelferry

Hastaneye anyways mean towards the hospital right? So why is doğru added?

2 years ago

LucBE

No, -ye means more "to" than "towards". "Towards" is less definitive, you don't necessarily want to reach the hospital, ... that you are walking towards to.

2 years ago

jazeelferry

thank you for the clarity, much appreciated.

2 years ago

SuhailBanister

Seeing the sentence above, the question pops into my head: In Turkish, when the compound subject contains "ben"--does "ben" always go to the end of the list as "I" must do in English? Or is it possible to write the subject as "Ben ve kuşum" as well?

1 year ago

YakinAlan

No. No such rule. It depends on your emphasis.

9 months ago

Ozlem1221

which has greater emphasis here, "my bird" or "me"?

an earlier sentence, i think it was bira ayı içer, my finance had stated something similar about emphasis. im just not certain what dictates emphasis. for english it would be the bird as it was listed first but this isn't about english

2 months ago

omer967108

is "hastaneye doğru Kuşum ve ben yürüyoruz" not possible?

10 months ago

YakinAlan

Yes. It changes the emphasis though.

9 months ago

Cymruman

Wouldn't 'My friend and I' have been a better choice? Again duolingo nonsense phrases. Grrr

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.