1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du magst Hähnchen."

"Du magst Hähnchen."

Translation:You like chicken.

October 10, 2013

24 Comments


trpnblies7

Why is "You like chickens" incorrect? Isn't Hähnchen both singular and plural?


SsarahB

Hähnchen can be plural, but if you say "Du magst Hähnchen" you don't talk about the animal, but about the food, you wouldn't say "you like chickens" if you talk about the food. If you talk about the live animal you would say "Du magst Hühner" (female chicken) or "Du magst Hähne" (male chicken). In that case you would also use the plural form and say "chickens". You can use "Hähnchen" as plural if you talk about how many chickens a person ate. "Du hast zwei Hähnchen gegessen" "You ate two chickens".


trpnblies7

Thanks! I didn't realize that there were different words to describe chicken the food and chicken the animal. Makes much more sense now.


JacobJenki2

I didn't even know that is was talking about food. Do you to know how to get every answer correct?? Sure you do, the top translation is always the correct one to use, it is also a meaning of the German word as well as all the other translations.


Caladrien

I got that one wrong too but your explanation makes it very clear, thanks!


AdorableHoe

So is it still technically correct to translate it to chickens, but it counts it as wrong due to context?


jon_cooper

I understand that I might say "I like hens" or "I like cockerels (male chickens)" but in English I am more likely to say "I like chickens" since I like this type of bird regardless of its gender. Are Germans more likely to say "Ich mag Huhner und Hähne" than "Ich mag Hänchen"?


Jwitit

Whats the difference between "Hähnchen" and "Hühnchenfleisch".


Fritz41369

The correct literal translation is 'you like small cocks', but it was marked incorrect for some reason.


Hugo460878

Isn't "hühn" another word for chicken?


DrewB436530

I thought it was hühnchen?


fehrerdef

Both words exists. In principle "Hähnchen" is male and ""Hühnchen" is female, but you can use both for the dish (but not for the living animal).


Susanne19072

How to do write hen in German?


fehrerdef

"Huhn" or "Henne"


OxanaSta

Do woman's and man's voices represent different dialects? Her voice pronounces it HänHen, his - HänSHen


poopymc_poopface

i needa poo did u see grass any where


Lerner_Zhang

Oh, the pronunciation is too misleading!


EmmettHoll

I like chicken, I like liver, Meow Mix, Meow Mix, Please deliver!


EmreCandir

How to basic intensifies


paulojr_mam

can this be "you are liking chicken"?


EmmaP678

Life would be so much easier if we just enjoyed the chicken's company.. *friends not food


2mice

amen sista....... . . . someday. . .

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.