1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag simmar längs stranden."

"Jag simmar längs stranden."

Translation:I swim along the beach.

July 2, 2015

9 Comments


1Better

That implies swimming on the beach, not in the water


Beanybadger

Yes- 'alongside' is a better translation


alan26964

Maybe along the "shore", would be better?


JoseeV64

No, I don't think it is. Not every shore has a beach.


shevlane

Thanks that helps. Swimming parallel to beach not from one end to the other


g.uh

Längs is an adverb?


RaidedbyVikings

according to wiktionary it's a preposition.


Hope658664

This seems like a Swedish usage versus English usage. So just something to learn as an idiom of that language. I translated it correctly but I agree, I thought how does one swim along a beach. In the sand?! "I am swimming close to the beach so as to avoid a rip tide", perhaps. Swedish seems to be a more direct language and English wanders all over the place to make the same point. And I AM learning Swedish, so I get it. Just another funny phrase to an English speaker. My mom always said, when I asked what they were saying in Swedish, well this or that just does not translate well into English.


AboodEleyan

Jag simmar längs stranden

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.