1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dinner is a meal."

"Dinner is a meal."

Translation:Middag er et måltid.

July 2, 2015

11 Comments


ca011b10

What is the difference between en, et, ei?


fveldig
Mod

Nouns are groups into three different genders in Norwegian:

'ei' is for feminine nouns, 'en' is for masculine nouns, 'et' is for neuter nouns.


ca011b10

Oh, okay. Thanks!


ixwhyzed

Shouldn't we use "aftens" and "kveldsmat" as synonyms here?


JonnaSheya

Norwegians must get up late if dinner is at mid day :o


Hannah143500

How do you recognize masculine and feminine nouns, are there any general pattern?


Vetikke22

Unfortunately, there isn't much of a pattern. You'll just have to memorize them


AScam0

"Dinner" in Australia is the evening meal - I assume Middag is what what we would call "lunch" - the midday meal?


JonnaSheya

One would assume so, however, that is not the case. Middag means 'mid day' as in the time when sun is on its highest position on the sky as well as "Meal eaten in the middle or later of the day". Lunch is translated as lunsj.


AScam0

Sorry, I am still confused - if Middag means "mid day" or "meal eaten in the middle of the day" (as the Germans would call it "Mittag") - it would suggest that it is then indeed what we would call lunch in Australia - the midday meal.
Or is it in fact the evening meal as I read suggested elsewhere, with lunsj / lunch being the midday meal?


EJPol

The Dutch word 'middag' means afternoon, so this one confused me at first.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.