Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Dinner is a meal."

Translation:Middag er et måltid.

3 years ago

6 Comments


ca011b10

What is the difference between en, et, ei?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Nouns are groups into three different genders in Norwegian:

'ei' is for feminine nouns, 'en' is for masculine nouns, 'et' is for neuter nouns.

3 years ago

ca011b10

Oh, okay. Thanks!

3 years ago

ixwhyzed

Shouldn't we use "aftens" and "kveldsmat" as synonyms here?

1 year ago

Hannah143500

How do you recognize masculine and feminine nouns, are there any general pattern?

1 year ago

Slemmestad
Slemmestad

Unfortunately, there isn't much of a pattern. You'll just have to memorize them

1 year ago