"Dinner is a meal."

Translation:Middag er et måltid.

July 2, 2015

6 Comments


ca011b10

What is the difference between en, et, ei?

July 2, 2015

fveldig
Mod

Nouns are groups into three different genders in Norwegian:

'ei' is for feminine nouns, 'en' is for masculine nouns, 'et' is for neuter nouns.

July 2, 2015

ca011b10

Oh, okay. Thanks!

July 2, 2015

ixwhyzed

Shouldn't we use "aftens" and "kveldsmat" as synonyms here?

July 25, 2017

Hannah143500

How do you recognize masculine and feminine nouns, are there any general pattern?

January 1, 2017

Vetikke22

Unfortunately, there isn't much of a pattern. You'll just have to memorize them

March 23, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.