Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El cuchillo es bueno."

Translation:The knife is good.

5 years ago

70 Comments


Camelor

The knife is good... the knife doesn't lie.... the knife is my friend.... mwuahahahaha

4 years ago

MindRobber
MindRobber

The knife is good, said every killer ever.

3 years ago

Efian

lol this made me laugh

4 years ago

TGauss

Hey! Buddy, wanna try this knife?

1 year ago

hugglesaim
hugglesaim

You will never know the physchopath sitting next to you. Unless you are the physchopath.

7 months ago

jennifer.stogner

Omg "The gore is good" is acceptable. That's...terrifying.

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I saw gore as an alternate meaning and didn't even think of how it would fit in this sentence. Thank you Jennifer for trying it and telling us. Thank you duolingo for the tongue in cheek entertainment.

4 years ago

Oatison

I can already hear the conspiracy theorists flocking

4 years ago

VictoriaCo18281

Very terrifying

3 months ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I can't believe they don't teach "bueno" up until this lesson. It seems like it should be a beginner word.

5 years ago

Fluent2B

This entire course is for beginners.

4 years ago

gagavuz
gagavuz

why so many people disagreed with Fluent2B's comment? Come on, you (i meant we all) can't say you're not a beginner because you did a couple of lessons. Be honest, face the truth. Language learning is a long and difficult road, but Duolingo is the best option I've ever seen to start that journey. And don't forget, it's only the beginning.

4 years ago

jamieoo77

Well said! Its best to forget about your level and only concentrate on practicing regularly and well.

4 years ago

ronathanfox

The only problem I see with it is practicing everyday conversation. Rosetta Stone owns that.

4 years ago

JonnyAlexander

Rosetta Stone is a joke.

4 years ago

bgrandorff

Rosetta stone lacks one very important thing... explanations!

3 years ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

Well, I don't want to light a fire under a three-year-old argument (if that's what it is), but I meant that "bueno" is like a "first word" in Spanish. It was one of the first things I learned when learning Spanish (not on Duolingo). Some people come to Duolingo to brush up. Not everyone here is a total beginner.

Just leaving this comment for future reference for users of the site.

1 year ago

gagavuz
gagavuz

hahaha yeah, looks like you're a couple years late but you've got a good point too. it's been a good 5 years since i'm learning spanish and I'm still not sure on the difference between bien/bueno, mix them up time to time.

btw i'm not currently studying spanish here on duolingo, it was helpful when starting then quit here and continue at college spanish courses, but keeping the streak for reasons i don't understand too.

1 year ago

Gooplur

The notable difference between the two is simply that bueno is an adjective, while bien is an adverb.

If you are not sure what that means: An adjective is a descriptive word that affects a noun (a person/place/thing/concept). For example, the fancy car. An adverb usually adjusts a verb but in some cases can affect an adjective. For example, the woman fancily flaunted her new shoes. An example in english of an adverb affecting an adjective would be a fancily parked helicopter (say for instance the helicopter was perched on a small and rather unrealistic landing pad that looked like it was designed by Dr. Seuss). In such a sentence parked is in fact an adjective because it describes the helicopter and fancily describes how the helicopter was parked rather than describing the helicopter directly.

Keep in mind that while Bueno is an adjective and Bien is an adverb, language of all varieties tends not to be a very logical or consistent subject so you will find grammar breaking exceptions to this I am sure. A quick example is from a song I like by Maná, its a bit poppy but forgive me...

"Aquí me tiene bien clavado..." The word bien here is used to describe the adjective clavado, in this case it is an adverb affecting an adjective.

Another example not from a song of any sort (I believe...) is:

"Siempre estudio bien para los exámenes." In this example the word Bien is characterizing the verb 'studies', thus it is being used as an adverb affecting a verb.

Here are some more examples of how to use bien and bueno:

Persona 1 - ¿Cómo estás? (How are you doing?) Persona 2 - Bien. (Well.)

Persona 1 - ¿No se ve sabrosa esa torta? (Doesn't that sandwich look tasty?) Persona 2 - Sí, se ve bien. (Yeah, it looks good.)

Persona 1 - [toma unos refrescos] ... [después] - ¿Qué buenos son? ([drinks some sodas] ... [afterwards] How awesome are these!?)

Persona 1 - Duermo bien todas las noches. (I sleep well every night.) Persona 2 - Bueno, estás muy saludable. (Good, you are very healthy.)

Persona 1 - Como sólo papas fritas para todas las comidas. (I eat only french fries for all of my meals.) Persona 2 - Estás bien insalubre, no es bueno que hagas eso. (You are quite unhealthy, it is not good that you do this.)

Persona 1 - Dios lo vio y sabía que era bueno. (God saw it and he saw that it was good.) Persona 2 - ¿Qué, mi coche? Esto no es nada, tengo cientos. ¿Está muy bien ser rico, no? (What, my car? This ain't nothing, I've got hundreds. Isn't it great to be rich!)

I hope this helps and is not too disorganized and/or random.

Also similarly the difference between the words Mal (adverb) and Malo/a (adjective) is basically the same as with Bien and Bueno.

Respond with corrections to my Spanish if you notice any and feel inclined to do so.

1 year ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I imagine that using Duolingo gave you a huge advantage at least when you started college.

I did the Spanish tree twice and the English from Spanish tree along with many other Spanish resources, and I've still slipped up and said bueno when I meant to say bien.

1 year ago

jonaizen

What's the difference between bueno and buen? Do you say "buen cuchillo" and "el cuchillo es bueno"? Is it just the word order that impacts it?

5 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

"When bueno comes before a masculine singular noun such as día (day), viaje / bee-AH-hay (trip), or trabajo (job), you drop the final –O." http://www.thelearninglight.com/bueno.htm

For a bunch of examples of buen, bueno, buena, buenos, and buenas: http://oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/bueno_1

5 years ago

adelewayah

i type the knife is great and its says wrong even though great is a translation under bueno :( what is the real word for great?

5 years ago

ThomasMcGregor

'Grande' is probably more like great than 'Bueno'.

5 years ago

Rickydito

"Grande", yes, means "great", but only when shortened to "gran" in front of a singular noun.

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

So I got curious about this, and went to the Diccionario de la lengua española (a very useful resource for Officially Approved Spanish), and this is what it has for Bueno: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=buen

bueno, na. (Del lat. bonus).

  1. adj. Que tiene bondad en su género.

  2. adj. Útil y a propósito para algo.

  3. adj. Gustoso, apetecible, agradable, divertido.

4. adj. grande (‖ que supera a lo común). Buena calentura Buena cuchillada

...etc.

So it is a real usage, but it only applies in a comparative (but not superlative?) sense and it implies that the noun directly modified is outstanding. So think more like The Great War, The Great Plague, The Great Northwest Highway Ordinance of 1947, but also She is a great student, That was a great race. There is also the usage where bueno does imply size: Un buen número de coches for example, but that excludes "great" except where someone might say "A great crowd ran for the exits" (meaning large). The idea here is not that it is necessarily larger, or the best, although it can be, but that it is somehow notable, more than ordinary.

So, back to what adelewayah wrote; because the lesson phrase is "El cuchillo es bueno", the fact that bueno is not directly compounded with the noun (como: El buen cuchillo es el más brillante y más agudo) and is instead a statement of the quality of the knife ( que es bueno...), I would argue against great as ever being a possible translation for this phrase.

4 years ago

AppelBougher

I did the same thing. It was strange because they included "great" as a translation for "bueno", and even though it's not a literal translation, it practically means the same thing, just on different levels of intensity. Glad that I could read these explanations! :D

3 years ago

Rickydito

I have never heard of "bueno" meaning "great". Where did you see or hear that?

4 years ago

AppelBougher

In the drop-down list, lol.

3 years ago

Gooplur

Great and good, when it comes down to the analysis of their meaning are practically the same. The root of the word great is of course different, but by this point the two words are used in English to mean almost exactly the same thing.

Eg. "I got an A on my test!"

A suitable response may be:

"Good, I am happy for you!"

"Thats great."

Great is capable of having a higher intensity but it can be of exact equal meaning of goods when used at a low intensity, at the same time the word good used at a high intensity level can be equal with the word great.

for instance is one is very excited that their friend got an A and the only word they can think to say is "Good!!!", though in such case you have to imagine a slight softening of the voice toward the end to make it hold the same meaning as just saying the word "Great!" ecstatically.

I apologize in advance for this perhaps seemingly strange response to a three year old post...

1 year ago

LoveHoffman

the knife is my BFF, trust me

3 years ago

vincemat
vincemat

...by Stephen King.

3 years ago

AlphaC3

ja, ...for murdering (vegetables, not people)

2 years ago

mEmeQueen2000

this sentence brought to you by jeffrey dahmer

3 years ago

julia.angelica

umm are you a murderer duolingo?

2 years ago

CristinaDu453278

This is probably my fav sentence

2 years ago

Abdelrahma221818

The knife is good . That't what every killer says!

1 year ago

BreeBrilliance

The knife is so good..........never tells anyone anything. It can keep all my secrets....... Duolingo, you crazy!

4 months ago

nopnsoap

i hover over bueno and it says, "es bueno = it is a good thing" but when I write "the knife is a good thing" it's not accepted

5 years ago

musicthought

"Es bueno" as its own sentence means "it is a good thing". However, when it's used as part of a sentence where "es" is the verb and "bueno" is the predicate adjective (an adjective that describes the subject when a state of being verb like "is" is being used), it simply means, "is good". So the correct translation is "The knife is good"

5 years ago

Remi2056
Remi2056

Shouldn't "The knife is great" get accepted?

3 years ago

MennaLotfy

the knife is great ...... why is it wrong ?

3 years ago

Unschooling

I typed ¨The gore is good.¨ which should be accepted, but it wasn't :( I guess that good thing...

3 years ago

Jedihho
Jedihho

The knife is good....For Cutting YOU mwahahahaha!!!

3 years ago

MadelineStead

"The knife is a good thing" Okay, apparently you can't do that one and you have to do the one below it...

2 years ago

SlawMane

If O.J was spanish

2 years ago

AlecxTheGreat

Jeff The Killer anyone?

2 years ago

itay_bi
itay_bi

Why "The knife is fine" does not correct?

4 years ago

Chris_Red

Get a knife :)

4 years ago

gizemmmgul

finding new examples must be hard :/ what's that lol !! :))

3 years ago

Charlottewillett

Training to be a serial killer...

3 years ago

Santiago828266

Dou: The knife is good. Me:You're an assassin???

3 months ago

kbailey820

Duo, you've been reading Stephen King again, haven't you?

2 months ago

siapashm

whats the difference between bueno and buen???

4 years ago

ronathanfox

MissSpell (duolingo.com/MissSpell) answered above:

"When bueno comes before a masculine singular noun such as día (day), viaje / bee-AH-hay (trip), or trabajo (job), you drop the final –O." http://www.thelearninglight.com/bueno.htm

For a bunch of examples of buen, bueno, buena, buenos, and buenas: http://oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/bueno_1

4 years ago

ronathanfox

Not necessarily…

4 years ago

vicki.kura

It all depends on which side of the knife you are on. Bwaaahahahaha!

4 years ago

thisisrose

el cuchillo es bueno y el pato es bonito

4 years ago

louisng114

Should "the knife is nice" be acceptable?

3 years ago

OwenAlbin

i wrote "the knife is a good thing", and it wont say i am right it has to be "the knife is good" SAME THING!!

3 years ago

ChocolateWish14

This looked slightly.......odd......when I first read it. Lol :D

2 years ago

maxipy

In spanish bueno means good like when someone asks you como estas? And you reply bien y tu?

1 year ago

Gooplur

The knife is good is not how an English speaker would general say the same thing. That's a good knife sounds more common to me.

1 year ago

KristineHu7

The knife is sharp be carful

7 months ago

Teresa338405

The knife doesn't lie...

6 months ago

HomoMarsiensis

Is this a Zardoz reference? "The gun is good"

4 months ago

Michelle48030

wow...

4 months ago

ForestMoods
ForestMoods

Shouldn't it be Sharp? I never heard of a good knife.

2 months ago