1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El cuchillo es bueno."

"El cuchillo es bueno."

Translation:The knife is good.

December 29, 2012

70 Comments


Camelor

The knife is good... the knife doesn't lie.... the knife is my friend.... mwuahahahaha

November 14, 2013

MindRobber

The knife is good, said every killer ever.

August 7, 2015

Efian

lol this made me laugh

November 15, 2013

TGauss

Hey! Buddy, wanna try this knife?

October 12, 2016

hugglesaim

You will never know the physchopath sitting next to you. Unless you are the physchopath.

January 4, 2018

jennifer.stogner

Omg "The gore is good" is acceptable. That's...terrifying.

November 7, 2013

vicki.kura

I saw gore as an alternate meaning and didn't even think of how it would fit in this sentence. Thank you Jennifer for trying it and telling us. Thank you duolingo for the tongue in cheek entertainment.

June 28, 2014

Oatison

I can already hear the conspiracy theorists flocking

November 12, 2013

VictoriaCo18281

Very terrifying

May 3, 2018

michisjourdi

I can't believe they don't teach "bueno" up until this lesson. It seems like it should be a beginner word.

December 29, 2012

Fluent2B

This entire course is for beginners.

August 24, 2013

gagavuz

why so many people disagreed with Fluent2B's comment? Come on, you (i meant we all) can't say you're not a beginner because you did a couple of lessons. Be honest, face the truth. Language learning is a long and difficult road, but Duolingo is the best option I've ever seen to start that journey. And don't forget, it's only the beginning.

January 26, 2014

jamieoo77

Well said! Its best to forget about your level and only concentrate on practicing regularly and well.

February 10, 2014

ronathanfox

The only problem I see with it is practicing everyday conversation. Rosetta Stone owns that.

May 2, 2014

JonnyAlexander

Rosetta Stone is a joke.

May 19, 2014

bgrandorff

Rosetta stone lacks one very important thing... explanations!

September 16, 2014

michisjourdi

Well, I don't want to light a fire under a three-year-old argument (if that's what it is), but I meant that "bueno" is like a "first word" in Spanish. It was one of the first things I learned when learning Spanish (not on Duolingo). Some people come to Duolingo to brush up. Not everyone here is a total beginner.

Just leaving this comment for future reference for users of the site.

June 12, 2017

gagavuz

hahaha yeah, looks like you're a couple years late but you've got a good point too. it's been a good 5 years since i'm learning spanish and I'm still not sure on the difference between bien/bueno, mix them up time to time.

btw i'm not currently studying spanish here on duolingo, it was helpful when starting then quit here and continue at college spanish courses, but keeping the streak for reasons i don't understand too.

June 13, 2017

Gooplur

The notable difference between the two is simply that bueno is an adjective, while bien is an adverb.

If you are not sure what that means: An adjective is a descriptive word that affects a noun (a person/place/thing/concept). For example, the fancy car. An adverb usually adjusts a verb but in some cases can affect an adjective. For example, the woman fancily flaunted her new shoes. An example in english of an adverb affecting an adjective would be a fancily parked helicopter (say for instance the helicopter was perched on a small and rather unrealistic landing pad that looked like it was designed by Dr. Seuss). In such a sentence parked is in fact an adjective because it describes the helicopter and fancily describes how the helicopter was parked rather than describing the helicopter directly.

Keep in mind that while Bueno is an adjective and Bien is an adverb, language of all varieties tends not to be a very logical or consistent subject so you will find grammar breaking exceptions to this I am sure. A quick example is from a song I like by Maná, its a bit poppy but forgive me...

"Aquí me tiene bien clavado..." The word bien here is used to describe the adjective clavado, in this case it is an adverb affecting an adjective.

Another example not from a song of any sort (I believe...) is:

"Siempre estudio bien para los exámenes." In this example the word Bien is characterizing the verb 'studies', thus it is being used as an adverb affecting a verb.

Here are some more examples of how to use bien and bueno:

Persona 1 - ¿Cómo estás? (How are you doing?) Persona 2 - Bien. (Well.)

Persona 1 - ¿No se ve sabrosa esa torta? (Doesn't that sandwich look tasty?) Persona 2 - Sí, se ve bien. (Yeah, it looks good.)

Persona 1 - [toma unos refrescos] ... [después] - ¿Qué buenos son? ([drinks some sodas] ... [afterwards] How awesome are these!?)

Persona 1 - Duermo bien todas las noches. (I sleep well every night.) Persona 2 - Bueno, estás muy saludable. (Good, you are very healthy.)

Persona 1 - Como sólo papas fritas para todas las comidas. (I eat only french fries for all of my meals.) Persona 2 - Estás bien insalubre, no es bueno que hagas eso. (You are quite unhealthy, it is not good that you do this.)

Persona 1 - Dios lo vio y sabía que era bueno. (God saw it and he saw that it was good.) Persona 2 - ¿Qué, mi coche? Esto no es nada, tengo cientos. ¿Está muy bien ser rico, no? (What, my car? This ain't nothing, I've got hundreds. Isn't it great to be rich!)

I hope this helps and is not too disorganized and/or random.

Also similarly the difference between the words Mal (adverb) and Malo/a (adjective) is basically the same as with Bien and Bueno.

Respond with corrections to my Spanish if you notice any and feel inclined to do so.

June 14, 2017

michisjourdi

I imagine that using Duolingo gave you a huge advantage at least when you started college.

I did the Spanish tree twice and the English from Spanish tree along with many other Spanish resources, and I've still slipped up and said bueno when I meant to say bien.

June 13, 2017

jonaizen

What's the difference between bueno and buen? Do you say "buen cuchillo" and "el cuchillo es bueno"? Is it just the word order that impacts it?

May 30, 2013

MissSpell

"When bueno comes before a masculine singular noun such as día (day), viaje / bee-AH-hay (trip), or trabajo (job), you drop the final –O." http://www.thelearninglight.com/bueno.htm

For a bunch of examples of buen, bueno, buena, buenos, and buenas: http://oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/bueno_1

July 19, 2013

adelewayah

i type the knife is great and its says wrong even though great is a translation under bueno :( what is the real word for great?

April 9, 2013

ThomasMcGregor

'Grande' is probably more like great than 'Bueno'.

April 12, 2013

Rickydito

"Grande", yes, means "great", but only when shortened to "gran" in front of a singular noun.

September 3, 2013

jindr004

So I got curious about this, and went to the Diccionario de la lengua española (a very useful resource for Officially Approved Spanish), and this is what it has for Bueno: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=buen

bueno, na. (Del lat. bonus).

  1. adj. Que tiene bondad en su género.

  2. adj. Útil y a propósito para algo.

  3. adj. Gustoso, apetecible, agradable, divertido.

4. adj. grande (‖ que supera a lo común). Buena calentura Buena cuchillada

...etc.

So it is a real usage, but it only applies in a comparative (but not superlative?) sense and it implies that the noun directly modified is outstanding. So think more like The Great War, The Great Plague, The Great Northwest Highway Ordinance of 1947, but also She is a great student, That was a great race. There is also the usage where bueno does imply size: Un buen número de coches for example, but that excludes "great" except where someone might say "A great crowd ran for the exits" (meaning large). The idea here is not that it is necessarily larger, or the best, although it can be, but that it is somehow notable, more than ordinary.

So, back to what adelewayah wrote; because the lesson phrase is "El cuchillo es bueno", the fact that bueno is not directly compounded with the noun (como: El buen cuchillo es el más brillante y más agudo) and is instead a statement of the quality of the knife ( que es bueno...), I would argue against great as ever being a possible translation for this phrase.

June 13, 2014

AppelBougher

I did the same thing. It was strange because they included "great" as a translation for "bueno", and even though it's not a literal translation, it practically means the same thing, just on different levels of intensity. Glad that I could read these explanations! :D

October 1, 2014

Rickydito

I have never heard of "bueno" meaning "great". Where did you see or hear that?

September 3, 2013

AppelBougher

In the drop-down list, lol.

October 1, 2014

Gooplur

Great and good, when it comes down to the analysis of their meaning are practically the same. The root of the word great is of course different, but by this point the two words are used in English to mean almost exactly the same thing.

Eg. "I got an A on my test!"

A suitable response may be:

"Good, I am happy for you!"

"Thats great."

Great is capable of having a higher intensity but it can be of exact equal meaning of goods when used at a low intensity, at the same time the word good used at a high intensity level can be equal with the word great.

for instance is one is very excited that their friend got an A and the only word they can think to say is "Good!!!", though in such case you have to imagine a slight softening of the voice toward the end to make it hold the same meaning as just saying the word "Great!" ecstatically.

I apologize in advance for this perhaps seemingly strange response to a three year old post...

June 14, 2017

LoveHoffman

the knife is my BFF, trust me

March 18, 2015

vincemat

...by Stephen King.

August 16, 2015

AlphaC3

ja, ...for murdering (vegetables, not people)

November 1, 2015

mEmeQueen2000

this sentence brought to you by jeffrey dahmer

December 24, 2014

julia.angelica

umm are you a murderer duolingo?

November 7, 2015

CristinaDu453278

This is probably my fav sentence

August 5, 2016

Abdelrahma221818

The knife is good . That't what every killer says!

December 13, 2016

BreeBrilliance

The knife is so good..........never tells anyone anything. It can keep all my secrets....... Duolingo, you crazy!

March 24, 2018

nopnsoap

i hover over bueno and it says, "es bueno = it is a good thing" but when I write "the knife is a good thing" it's not accepted

February 25, 2013

musicthought

"Es bueno" as its own sentence means "it is a good thing". However, when it's used as part of a sentence where "es" is the verb and "bueno" is the predicate adjective (an adjective that describes the subject when a state of being verb like "is" is being used), it simply means, "is good". So the correct translation is "The knife is good"

June 21, 2013

Remi2056

Shouldn't "The knife is great" get accepted?

October 26, 2014

MennaLotfy

the knife is great ...... why is it wrong ?

November 11, 2014

Unschooling

I typed ¨The gore is good.¨ which should be accepted, but it wasn't :( I guess that good thing...

January 15, 2015

Jedihho

The knife is good....For Cutting YOU mwahahahaha!!!

February 3, 2015

MadelineStead

"The knife is a good thing" Okay, apparently you can't do that one and you have to do the one below it...

February 19, 2016

SlawMane

If O.J was spanish

July 19, 2016

AlecxTheGreat

Jeff The Killer anyone?

July 31, 2016

itay_bi

Why "The knife is fine" does not correct?

September 10, 2013

Chris_Red

Get a knife :)

July 2, 2014

Gizemguler3248

finding new examples must be hard :/ what's that lol !! :))

February 2, 2015

Charlottewillett

Training to be a serial killer...

February 25, 2015

Robomax000

Dou: The knife is good. Me:You're an assassin???

May 17, 2018

kbailey820

Duo, you've been reading Stephen King again, haven't you?

June 12, 2018

siapashm

whats the difference between bueno and buen???

November 22, 2013

ronathanfox

MissSpell (duolingo.com/MissSpell) answered above:

"When bueno comes before a masculine singular noun such as día (day), viaje / bee-AH-hay (trip), or trabajo (job), you drop the final –O." http://www.thelearninglight.com/bueno.htm

For a bunch of examples of buen, bueno, buena, buenos, and buenas: http://oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/bueno_1

May 2, 2014

ronathanfox

Not necessarily…

May 2, 2014

vicki.kura

It all depends on which side of the knife you are on. Bwaaahahahaha!

June 28, 2014

thisisrose

el cuchillo es bueno y el pato es bonito

August 20, 2014

louisng114

Should "the knife is nice" be acceptable?

September 20, 2014

OwenAlbin

i wrote "the knife is a good thing", and it wont say i am right it has to be "the knife is good" SAME THING!!

February 7, 2015

ChocolateWish14

This looked slightly.......odd......when I first read it. Lol :D

December 30, 2015

maxipy

In spanish bueno means good like when someone asks you como estas? And you reply bien y tu?

March 6, 2017

Gooplur

The knife is good is not how an English speaker would general say the same thing. That's a good knife sounds more common to me.

June 10, 2017

KristineHu7

The knife is sharp be carful

January 14, 2018

Teresa338405

The knife doesn't lie...

February 2, 2018

HomoMarsiensis

Is this a Zardoz reference? "The gun is good"

March 24, 2018

Michelle48030

wow...

April 6, 2018

ForestMoods

Shouldn't it be Sharp? I never heard of a good knife.

May 25, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.