1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El cuchillo es bueno."

"El cuchillo es bueno."

Translation:The knife is good.

December 29, 2012

70 Comments


Camelor

The knife is good... the knife doesn't lie.... the knife is my friend.... mwuahahahaha


MindRobber

The knife is good, said every killer ever.


Efian

lol this made me laugh


TGauss

Hey! Buddy, wanna try this knife?


__yam

You will never know the physchopath sitting next to you. Unless you are the physchopath.


jennifer.stogner

Omg "The gore is good" is acceptable. That's...terrifying.


vicki.kura

I saw gore as an alternate meaning and didn't even think of how it would fit in this sentence. Thank you Jennifer for trying it and telling us. Thank you duolingo for the tongue in cheek entertainment.


Oatison

I can already hear the conspiracy theorists flocking


michisjourdi

I can't believe they don't teach "bueno" up until this lesson. It seems like it should be a beginner word.


Fluent2B

This entire course is for beginners.


gagavuz

why so many people disagreed with Fluent2B's comment? Come on, you (i meant we all) can't say you're not a beginner because you did a couple of lessons. Be honest, face the truth. Language learning is a long and difficult road, but Duolingo is the best option I've ever seen to start that journey. And don't forget, it's only the beginning.


jamieoo77

Well said! Its best to forget about your level and only concentrate on practicing regularly and well.


ronathanfox

The only problem I see with it is practicing everyday conversation. Rosetta Stone owns that.


JonnyAlexander

Rosetta Stone is a joke.


bgrandorff

Rosetta stone lacks one very important thing... explanations!


michisjourdi

Well, I don't want to light a fire under a three-year-old argument (if that's what it is), but I meant that "bueno" is like a "first word" in Spanish. It was one of the first things I learned when learning Spanish (not on Duolingo). Some people come to Duolingo to brush up. Not everyone here is a total beginner.

Just leaving this comment for future reference for users of the site.


gagavuz

hahaha yeah, looks like you're a couple years late but you've got a good point too. it's been a good 5 years since i'm learning spanish and I'm still not sure on the difference between bien/bueno, mix them up time to time.

btw i'm not currently studying spanish here on duolingo, it was helpful when starting then quit here and continue at college spanish courses, but keeping the streak for reasons i don't understand too.


Gooplur

The notable difference between the two is simply that bueno is an adjective, while bien is an adverb.

If you are not sure what that means: An adjective is a descriptive word that affects a noun (a person/place/thing/concept). For example, the fancy car. An adverb usually adjusts a verb but in some cases can affect an adjective. For example, the woman fancily flaunted her new shoes. An example in english of an adverb affecting an adjective would be a fancily parked helicopter (say for instance the helicopter was perched on a small and rather unrealistic landing pad that looked like it was designed by Dr. Seuss). In such a sentence parked is in fact an adjective because it describes the helicopter and fancily describes how the helicopter was parked rather than describing the helicopter directly.

Keep in mind that while Bueno is an adjective and Bien is an adverb, language of all varieties tends not to be a very logical or consistent subject so you will find grammar breaking exceptions to this I am sure. A quick example is from a song I like by Maná, its a bit poppy but forgive me...

"Aquí me tiene bien clavado..." The word bien here is used to describe the adjective clavado, in this case it is an adverb affecting an adjective.

Another example not from a song of any sort (I believe...) is:

"Siempre estudio bien para los exámenes." In this example the word Bien is characterizing the verb 'studies', thus it is being used as an adverb affecting a verb.

Here are some more examples of how to use bien and bueno:

Persona 1 - ¿Cómo estás? (How are you doing?) Persona 2 - Bien. (Well.)

Persona 1 - ¿No se ve sabrosa esa torta? (Doesn't that sandwich look tasty?) Persona 2 - Sí, se ve bien. (Yeah, it looks good.)

Persona 1 - [toma unos refrescos] ... [después] - ¿Qué buenos son? ([drinks some sodas] ... [afterwards] How awesome are these!?)

Persona 1 - Duermo bien todas las noches. (I sleep well every night.) Persona 2 - Bueno, estás muy saludable. (Good, you are very healthy.)

Persona 1 - Como sólo papas fritas para todas las comidas. (I eat only french fries for all of my meals.) Persona 2 - Estás bien insalubre, no es bueno que hagas eso. (You are quite unhealthy, it is not good that you do this.)

Persona 1 - Dios lo vio y sabía que era bueno. (God saw it and he saw that it was good.) Persona 2 - ¿Qué, mi coche? Esto no es nada, tengo cientos. ¿Está muy bien ser rico, no? (What, my car? This ain't nothing, I've got hundreds. Isn't it great to be rich!)

I hope this helps and is not too disorganized and/or random.

Also similarly the difference between the words Mal (adverb) and Malo/a (adjective) is basically the same as with Bien and Bueno.

Respond with corrections to my Spanish if you notice any and feel inclined to do so.


michisjourdi

I imagine that using Duolingo gave you a huge advantage at least when you started college.

I did the Spanish tree twice and the English from Spanish tree along with many other Spanish resources, and I've still slipped up and said bueno when I meant to say bien.


jonaizen

What's the difference between bueno and buen? Do you say "buen cuchillo" and "el cuchillo es bueno"? Is it just the word order that impacts it?


MissSpell

"When bueno comes before a masculine singular noun such as día (day), viaje / bee-AH-hay (trip), or trabajo (job), you drop the final –O." http://www.thelearninglight.com/bueno.htm

For a bunch of examples of buen, bueno, buena, buenos, and buenas: http://oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/bueno_1


adelewayah

i type the knife is great and its says wrong even though great is a translation under bueno :( what is the real word for great?


ThomasMcGregor

'Grande' is probably more like great than 'Bueno'.


Rickydito

"Grande", yes, means "great", but only when shortened to "gran" in front of a singular noun.


jindr004

So I got curious about this, and went to the Diccionario de la lengua española (a very useful resource for Officially Approved Spanish), and this is what it has for Bueno: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=buen

bueno, na. (Del lat. bonus).

  1. adj. Que tiene bondad en su género.

  2. adj. Útil y a propósito para algo.

  3. adj. Gustoso, apetecible, agradable, divertido.

4. adj. grande (‖ que supera a lo común). Buena calentura Buena cuchillada

...etc.

So it is a real usage, but it only applies in a comparative (but not superlative?) sense and it implies that the noun directly modified is outstanding. So think more like The Great War, The Great Plague, The Great Northwest Highway Ordinance of 1947, but also She is a great student, That was a great race. There is also the usage where bueno does imply size: Un buen número de coches for example, but that excludes "great" except where someone might say "A great crowd ran for the exits" (meaning large). The idea here is not that it is necessarily larger, or the best, although it can be, but that it is somehow notable, more than ordinary.

So, back to what adelewayah wrote; because the lesson phrase is "El cuchillo es bueno", the fact that bueno is not directly compounded with the noun (como: El buen cuchillo es el más brillante y más agudo) and is instead a statement of the quality of the knife ( que es bueno...), I would argue against great as ever being a possible translation for this phrase.


AppelBougher

I did the same thing. It was strange because they included "great" as a translation for "bueno", and even though it's not a literal translation, it practically means the same thing, just on different levels of intensity. Glad that I could read these explanations! :D


Rickydito

I have never heard of "bueno" meaning "great". Where did you see or hear that?


AppelBougher

In the drop-down list, lol.


Gooplur

Great and good, when it comes down to the analysis of their meaning are practically the same. The root of the word great is of course different, but by this point the two words are used in English to mean almost exactly the same thing.

Eg. "I got an A on my test!"

A suitable response may be:

"Good, I am happy for you!"

"Thats great."

Great is capable of having a higher intensity but it can be of exact equal meaning of goods when used at a low intensity, at the same time the word good used at a high intensity level can be equal with the word great.

for instance is one is very excited that their friend got an A and the only word they can think to say is "Good!!!", though in such case you have to imagine a slight softening of the voice toward the end to make it hold the same meaning as just saying the word "Great!" ecstatically.

I apologize in advance for this perhaps seemingly strange response to a three year old post...


LoveHoffman

the knife is my BFF, trust me


vincemat

...by Stephen King.


AlphaC3

ja, ...for murdering (vegetables, not people)


mEmeQueen2000

this sentence brought to you by jeffrey dahmer


julia.angelica

umm are you a murderer duolingo?


CristinaDu453278

This is probably my fav sentence


Abdelrahma221818

The knife is good . That't what every killer says!


BreeBrilliance

The knife is so good..........never tells anyone anything. It can keep all my secrets....... Duolingo, you crazy!


nopnsoap

i hover over bueno and it says, "es bueno = it is a good thing" but when I write "the knife is a good thing" it's not accepted


musicthought

"Es bueno" as its own sentence means "it is a good thing". However, when it's used as part of a sentence where "es" is the verb and "bueno" is the predicate adjective (an adjective that describes the subject when a state of being verb like "is" is being used), it simply means, "is good". So the correct translation is "The knife is good"


Remi2056

Shouldn't "The knife is great" get accepted?


MennaLotfy

the knife is great ...... why is it wrong ?


Unschooling

I typed ¨The gore is good.¨ which should be accepted, but it wasn't :( I guess that good thing...


Jedihho

The knife is good....For Cutting YOU mwahahahaha!!!


MadelineStead

"The knife is a good thing" Okay, apparently you can't do that one and you have to do the one below it...


SlawMane

If O.J was spanish


AlecxTheGreat

Jeff The Killer anyone?


itay_bi

Why "The knife is fine" does not correct?


Chris_Red

Get a knife :)


Gizemguler3248

finding new examples must be hard :/ what's that lol !! :))


Charlottewillett

Training to be a serial killer...


Robomax000

Dou: The knife is good. Me:You're an assassin???


kbailey820

Duo, you've been reading Stephen King again, haven't you?


siapashm

whats the difference between bueno and buen???


ronathanfox

MissSpell (duolingo.com/MissSpell) answered above:

"When bueno comes before a masculine singular noun such as día (day), viaje / bee-AH-hay (trip), or trabajo (job), you drop the final –O." http://www.thelearninglight.com/bueno.htm

For a bunch of examples of buen, bueno, buena, buenos, and buenas: http://oxforddictionaries.com/translate/spanish-english/bueno_1


ronathanfox

Not necessarily…


vicki.kura

It all depends on which side of the knife you are on. Bwaaahahahaha!


thisisrose

el cuchillo es bueno y el pato es bonito


louisng114

Should "the knife is nice" be acceptable?


OwenAlbin

i wrote "the knife is a good thing", and it wont say i am right it has to be "the knife is good" SAME THING!!


ChocolateWish14

This looked slightly.......odd......when I first read it. Lol :D


maxipy

In spanish bueno means good like when someone asks you como estas? And you reply bien y tu?


Gooplur

The knife is good is not how an English speaker would general say the same thing. That's a good knife sounds more common to me.


KristineHu7

The knife is sharp be carful


Teresa338405

The knife doesn't lie...


HomoMarsiensis

Is this a Zardoz reference? "The gun is good"


ForestMoods

Shouldn't it be Sharp? I never heard of a good knife.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.