Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kion tiu komitato faras?"

Translation:What does that committee do?

3 years ago

17 Comments


truelefty
truelefty

Omg... why so many double letters?

subbookkeeper

3 years ago

TheKinglyWe

are you talking about "committee" i never realised how bad i am at spelling in my "native tongue" until i began using duo lingo...and especially now that im studyng esperanto i get frusterated at how un intuitive english's spelling is...i know its got a rich history which explains why this happened...a history which im a fan of..but cant we have a reformation...or something..either way..i love esperanto's phonetic qualities

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

Every language has it's weird things ;)

3 years ago

Nvirjskly
Nvirjskly

English is a lot weirder than most. I'd go as far as to say that even french has a more regular written language than English. English has ~12 vowels + complex diphthongs + long and short versions of all that, which do not correspond to the spelling at all. "Team" should have a diphthong but is usually pronounced /tiːm/, whilst "near" /nɪəɹ/... WTF

3 years ago

truelefty
truelefty

English is very strange XD

3 years ago

CraigRobin8
CraigRobin8

No, - OK, well yes - but English is an organic version of what Esperanto was designed to be - it has never been a language spoken only by one country and forced on anyone by force (which is true of some European languages).

English is the product of different cultures (e.g Celt, Angle-Saxon and Viking) coming together and gradually working out a common language denominator, dropping complexities and overlapping grammatical methods and accounting for a wide range of different pronunciations etc. from all of these different tongues - and that is even before you even start to introduce the influences of Latin and French.

The result is that yes, it can be complex, but also, and for the same reasons, one of the most expressive languages that you can come across.

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Not to be a "Debbie Downer" but English absolutely has been forced on people, that is the history of English colonialism and so many people today speak it due to that.

1 year ago

maxkoryukov
maxkoryukov

Russian. Much weirder than English. I am a native Russian speaker and here, on Duolingo courses (EO and EN) I realized, how weird Russian is.

I admire all who are learning Russian, you are a kind of heroes!

7 months ago

Owen5076
Owen5076

Ccoommiittee

7 months ago

R_R1234
R_R1234

Kamelo estas ĉevalo ke estis desegnita da komitato. :)

1 month ago

Noeladoe

In English "what are they doing" and "what do they do" have different meanings, but Esperanto likes to group them as "kion ili faras". How would you differentiate that nuance in Esperanto?

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I agree with you about the English. I think that, "What does that committee do?" means, "What is the role of that committee?" which in Esperanto would be, "Kio estas la rolo de tiu komitato?"

2 years ago

Noeladoe

The problem is it's twice the words. ... "Kiel ili rolas?"

2 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

But wouldn't that have yet another meaning? "Kiel" = "how" or "in what way", so "Kiel ili rolas?" means something like, "How do they play a role?" If you want shortness, I suppose "Kia estas tiu komitato?" would mean roughly the same as my "Kio estas la rolo de tiu komitato?"

2 years ago

Noeladoe

"Kiel ili rolas" or "Kiel ili agas" sounds like effective shorthand for asking how something typically behaves, to me. Maybe awkward in direct translation, but such goes for many phrases. "Kia" only asks what kind or type it is, not how it behaves, so is more indirect.

2 years ago

James.Learner
James.Learner

what is doing that committee... is not it

1 year ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

"What is doing that committee" is very unnatural in English. The usual order would be either: "What is that committee doing?" or: "What does that committee do?"

1 year ago