"See you at the movie theater!"

Translation:Sinemada görüşürüz!

July 2, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

ahmedfm85

Why it should be (Biz sinemada görüşürüz), no (Ben sinemada görüşürüz)??

July 2, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

görüşmek is actually a verb and look at the end :D It actually implies "seeing each other."

July 2, 2015

ahmedfm85

Hm, so we= me and the one I will see!! Thanks

July 8, 2015

YakinAlan

If you use "biz" you will change the meaning, it becomes like you always do it.

December 23, 2015

hamed713

When do you use " ' " before "da" suffix and when you don't? I noticed you write Ankara'da ... but not sinema'da.

June 7, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

The apostrophe is used only on proper nouns (place names, the names of people, etc.). If you want to look educated, it is important to use these, but many people don't in informal language.

June 8, 2016

Kripex1

And what about 'filmi tiyatroda görüşürüz?'

June 18, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It unfortunately does not work

March 27, 2017

Moheddining

Is Filmin tiyatronunda görüşürüz correct?

September 17, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope

March 27, 2017

Abdelrahman2000

what is this -ürüz and why use it for biz not ben

March 15, 2017

YakinAlan

"Görüşmek" literally means "to see each other", thus "to meet". Saying "görüşürüm" means that the other party will not attend, so it means "I meet him/her/someone". However "görüşürüz" means "we meet each other" which is the correct one.

March 19, 2017

nanooo70

is it wrong to use "tiyastroda" insted of "sinemada" i understand that tiyastro = theater sinema = cinema is it wright.

May 14, 2017

YakinAlan

"tiyastro" is misspelled. It is "tiyatro". But I think still "movie theater" cannot be translated as "tiyatro".

May 14, 2017

ATurkishWoman

Movie theater or cinema, which?

September 3, 2018

Quolh

Why is 'Film tiyatrosinda görüşürüz' not accepted?

July 27, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.