Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"See you at the movie theater!"

Translation:Sinemada görüşürüz!

3 years ago

15 Comments


ahmedfm85

Why it should be (Biz sinemada görüşürüz), no (Ben sinemada görüşürüz)??

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

görüşmek is actually a verb and look at the end :D It actually implies "seeing each other."

3 years ago

ahmedfm85

Hm, so we= me and the one I will see!! Thanks

3 years ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

If you use "biz" you will change the meaning, it becomes like you always do it.

2 years ago

hamed713
hamed713

When do you use " ' " before "da" suffix and when you don't? I noticed you write Ankara'da ... but not sinema'da.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The apostrophe is used only on proper nouns (place names, the names of people, etc.). If you want to look educated, it is important to use these, but many people don't in informal language.

2 years ago

Kripex1
Kripex1

And what about 'filmi tiyatroda görüşürüz?'

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It unfortunately does not work

1 year ago

Moheddining

Is Filmin tiyatronunda görüşürüz correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope

1 year ago

Abdelrahman2000

what is this -ürüz and why use it for biz not ben

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

"Görüşmek" literally means "to see each other", thus "to meet". Saying "görüşürüm" means that the other party will not attend, so it means "I meet him/her/someone". However "görüşürüz" means "we meet each other" which is the correct one.

1 year ago

nanooo70

is it wrong to use "tiyastroda" insted of "sinemada" i understand that tiyastro = theater sinema = cinema is it wright.

1 year ago

YakinAlan
YakinAlan

"tiyastro" is misspelled. It is "tiyatro". But I think still "movie theater" cannot be translated as "tiyatro".

1 year ago

ATurkishWoman

Movie theater or cinema, which?

2 weeks ago