1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "See you at the movie theater…

"See you at the movie theater!"

Translation:Sinemada görüşürüz!

July 2, 2015

16 Comments


ahmedfm85

Why it should be (Biz sinemada görüşürüz), no (Ben sinemada görüşürüz)??


AlexinNotTurkey

görüşmek is actually a verb and look at the end :D It actually implies "seeing each other."


ahmedfm85

Hm, so we= me and the one I will see!! Thanks


YakinAlan

If you use "biz" you will change the meaning, it becomes like you always do it.


hamed713

When do you use " ' " before "da" suffix and when you don't? I noticed you write Ankara'da ... but not sinema'da.


AlexinNotTurkey

The apostrophe is used only on proper nouns (place names, the names of people, etc.). If you want to look educated, it is important to use these, but many people don't in informal language.


Kripex1

And what about 'filmi tiyatroda görüşürüz?'


AlexinNotTurkey

It unfortunately does not work


Moheddining

Is Filmin tiyatronunda görüşürüz correct?


Abdelrahman2000

what is this -ürüz and why use it for biz not ben


YakinAlan

"Görüşmek" literally means "to see each other", thus "to meet". Saying "görüşürüm" means that the other party will not attend, so it means "I meet him/her/someone". However "görüşürüz" means "we meet each other" which is the correct one.


nanooo70

is it wrong to use "tiyastroda" insted of "sinemada" i understand that tiyastro = theater sinema = cinema is it wright.


YakinAlan

"tiyastro" is misspelled. It is "tiyatro". But I think still "movie theater" cannot be translated as "tiyatro".


ATurkishWoman

Movie theater or cinema, which?


Quolh

Why is 'Film tiyatrosinda görüşürüz' not accepted?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.