Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"D'fhill sé inné ach ní fhaca mé é fós."

Translation:He returned yesterday but I still have not seen him.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Shelagh198227

As does... He returned yesterday but still I have not seen him... quite frustrating

1 year ago

Shelagh198227

He returned yesterday but i have not seen him still has exactly the same meaning!!

1 year ago

RichardMid2

ni fhaca is surely "didn't see" as "have not seen" would be a different construction

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

"didn't see" should be accepted, but it is the same construction in Irish. This is because the English uses the past perfect in certain situations, whereas Irish only uses the past. So, sometimes (like here), it's the best translation.

It helps if you quit trying to think of one-to-one correspondences between the languages.

3 years ago

mascha53
mascha53

Does "fhaca" mean "looked" or "saw"? I thought the past tense of the verb "to see" was chonaic

2 years ago

BaalaE
BaalaE

"feic" is an irregular verb. In past tense you use "chonaic" for positive statements and "ní fhaca" for negatives; question in past tense is "an bhfaca...?". You may like to check http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/feic

2 years ago

mascha53
mascha53

Go raibh maith agat! And thank you for the great link!

2 years ago

BaalaE
BaalaE

Tá fáilte romhat!

2 years ago