1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "D'fhill sé inné ach ní fhaca…

"D'fhill inné ach fhaca é fós."

Translation:He returned yesterday but I still have not seen him.

July 2, 2015

11 Comments


Shelagh198227

As does... He returned yesterday but still I have not seen him... quite frustrating


Kelle685867

You are absolutely correct. Whoever determines the correct answer has a very limited grasp of the nuances of English!


mascha53

Does "fhaca" mean "looked" or "saw"? I thought the past tense of the verb "to see" was chonaic


BaalaE

"feic" is an irregular verb. In past tense you use "chonaic" for positive statements and "ní fhaca" for negatives; question in past tense is "an bhfaca...?". You may like to check http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/feic


mascha53

Go raibh maith agat! And thank you for the great link!


BaalaE

Tá fáilte romhat!


Shelagh198227

He returned yesterday but i have not seen him still has exactly the same meaning!!


Kelle685867

Marking me as being wrong based on where I place 'still' is unfair as earlier exercises insisted that 'still' was only correct if placed at the end of the sentence!


ine288748

'I haven't seen' and 'I didn't' see'. Why not equivalent?


RichardMid2

ni fhaca is surely "didn't see" as "have not seen" would be a different construction


galaxyrocker

"didn't see" should be accepted, but it is the same construction in Irish. This is because the English uses the past perfect in certain situations, whereas Irish only uses the past. So, sometimes (like here), it's the best translation.

It helps if you quit trying to think of one-to-one correspondences between the languages.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.