"Vi povas iri ien ajn."

Translation:You can go anywhere.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Pepbob
Pepbob

What's the purpose of "ajn" in this sentence? And, what does it mean?

2 years ago

yipivan
yipivan

Generally "ajn" means "-ever", and it means "wherever it is" here. So a more clumsy translation would be "you can go anywhere, wherever it is".

2 years ago

tringers
tringers

Friends to know, and ways to grow Reading rainboooow ^^Reading ^^rainboooow

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Rajtigu, ke mi avertos vin pri la muzeo …

3 years ago

lexvomhuegel
lexvomhuegel

My first impulse was to translate it as "somewhere else". How do you express "else" in Eo?

2 years ago

noureddin95

"somewhere else" = "ie[n] alia[n]". So, "You can go somewhere else." translates to "Vi povas iri ien alian."

2 years ago

effyleven
effyleven

Botheration! I must remember that "vi" in Esperanto" means "YOU", and not "we" as in the other language I am doing here.... (Norwegian.)

1 year ago

theroundup

In Slavic languages "vi" means "you (only plural)" or as in modern US English: "y'all" ;)

So start learning a Slavic language and it'll be very easy for you. :D

1 year ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Could you also express this as "Vi povos iri ien ajn?"

3 years ago

noureddin95

povos is in the future; i.e, You will be able to go anywhere, but not now.

3 years ago

VictorFern262468

Why is ajn necessary?

2 years ago

AustinSegal

Not only can you go somewhere, but you can go anywhere.

1 year ago

DavidTurner31472

I'm on the Android version where you click on answers and i thought that ajn meant at all. So I'm confused as to why the ajn Is there a substantive difference between

Vi povas iri ien ajn

And

Vi povas iri ien?

1 year ago

MauriceReeves
MauriceReeves

Ajn adds a note of possibility to the correlative. For example: ie means "somewhere" where as "ien ajn" means "anywhere." Io would mean "something" where as "ion ajn" means "anything." This is different than "cie" which means "everywhere" and "cio" which means "everything."

Consider: Mi povas manĝi ion. - I can to eat something. (I'm hungry, let's get something to eat) Mi povas manĝi ion ajn - I can eat anything. (I don't care what we eat, I can eat anything).

Does that help?

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.