"Vi povas iri ien ajn."

Translation:You can go anywhere.

July 2, 2015

15 Comments


Pepbob

What's the purpose of "ajn" in this sentence? And, what does it mean?

August 11, 2016

yipivan

Generally "ajn" means "-ever", and it means "wherever it is" here. So a more clumsy translation would be "you can go anywhere, wherever it is".

September 1, 2016

tringers

Friends to know, and ways to grow Reading rainboooow ^^Reading ^^rainboooow

June 28, 2016

FredCapp

Rajtigu, ke mi avertos vin pri la muzeo …

July 29, 2015

alexis_bexis

My first impulse was to translate it as "somewhere else". How do you express "else" in Eo?

February 18, 2016

noureddin95

"somewhere else" = "ie[n] alia[n]". So, "You can go somewhere else." translates to "Vi povas iri ien alian."

February 18, 2016

VictorFern262468

Why is ajn necessary?

October 1, 2016

AustinSegal

Not only can you go somewhere, but you can go anywhere.

April 10, 2017

effyleven

Botheration! I must remember that "vi" in Esperanto" means "YOU", and not "we" as in the other language I am doing here.... (Norwegian.)

January 29, 2017

theroundup

In Slavic languages "vi" means "you (only plural)" or as in modern US English: "y'all" ;)

So start learning a Slavic language and it'll be very easy for you. :D

February 1, 2017

dirtwater_fox

Many people in the Southern US use "y'all" for singular "you", while "all y'all" is the plural form. :-)

January 16, 2019

MauriceReeves

Could you also express this as "Vi povos iri ien ajn?"

July 2, 2015

noureddin95

povos is in the future; i.e, You will be able to go anywhere, but not now.

July 3, 2015

DavidTurner31472

I'm on the Android version where you click on answers and i thought that ajn meant at all. So I'm confused as to why the ajn Is there a substantive difference between

Vi povas iri ien ajn

And

Vi povas iri ien?

September 14, 2017

MauriceReeves

Ajn adds a note of possibility to the correlative. For example: ie means "somewhere" where as "ien ajn" means "anywhere." Io would mean "something" where as "ion ajn" means "anything." This is different than "cie" which means "everywhere" and "cio" which means "everything."

Consider: Mi povas manĝi ion. - I can to eat something. (I'm hungry, let's get something to eat) Mi povas manĝi ion ajn - I can eat anything. (I don't care what we eat, I can eat anything).

Does that help?

September 14, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.