1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Vi povas iri ien ajn."

"Vi povas iri ien ajn."

Translation:You can go anywhere.

July 2, 2015

16 Comments


Pepbob

What's the purpose of "ajn" in this sentence? And, what does it mean?


yipivan

Generally "ajn" means "-ever", and it means "wherever it is" here. So a more clumsy translation would be "you can go anywhere, wherever it is".


Dalingo8

You can go everywhere - not accepted, why?


tringers

Friends to know, and ways to grow Reading rainboooow ^^Reading ^^rainboooow


FredCapp

Rajtigu, ke mi avertos vin pri la muzeo …


emilietoska

My first impulse was to translate it as "somewhere else". How do you express "else" in Eo?


noureddin95

"somewhere else" = "ie[n] alia[n]". So, "You can go somewhere else." translates to "Vi povas iri ien alian."


VictorFern262468

Why is ajn necessary?


AustinSegal

Not only can you go somewhere, but you can go anywhere.


effyleven

Botheration! I must remember that "vi" in Esperanto" means "YOU", and not "we" as in the other language I am doing here.... (Norwegian.)


theroundup

In Slavic languages "vi" means "you (only plural)" or as in modern US English: "y'all" ;)

So start learning a Slavic language and it'll be very easy for you. :D


dirtwater_fox

Many people in the Southern US use "y'all" for singular "you", while "all y'all" is the plural form. :-)


MauriceReeves

Could you also express this as "Vi povos iri ien ajn?"


noureddin95

povos is in the future; i.e, You will be able to go anywhere, but not now.


DavidTurner31472

I'm on the Android version where you click on answers and i thought that ajn meant at all. So I'm confused as to why the ajn Is there a substantive difference between

Vi povas iri ien ajn

And

Vi povas iri ien?


MauriceReeves

Ajn adds a note of possibility to the correlative. For example: ie means "somewhere" where as "ien ajn" means "anywhere." Io would mean "something" where as "ion ajn" means "anything." This is different than "cie" which means "everywhere" and "cio" which means "everything."

Consider: Mi povas manĝi ion. - I can to eat something. (I'm hungry, let's get something to eat) Mi povas manĝi ion ajn - I can eat anything. (I don't care what we eat, I can eat anything).

Does that help?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.