"The dog is running here and there."

Translation:Hunden løper hit og dit.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Jantek_Jantek
Jantek_Jantek

Why not her and der? I mean, the dog is running in these locations, not in a direction. He is not changing his place, not going anywhere, just does the action of running in one place.

3 years ago

cstonebr17

In this sentence it is implied that he is running all over the place. If my dog was running around the driveway like a madman, I would say he was running "here and there." At least that's how I understand the sentence. A bit idiomatic, perhaps.

3 years ago

DissidentRage

Go even more idiomatic with "han raser rundt"

3 years ago

IbnSyena

The way I get it, and it usually works out fine for me, is that it's all about the verb itself.. See, verbs like run or walk, or go, they imply motion themselves, hence the "directional hit and dit", while verbs like be (is) or lie (down) indicate static situation, and therefor the "static her and der" Hope that helps

1 year ago

joselareta

Why not 'Hunden løper hit og der'?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"der" is a location, "dit" is a direction.

Much like "her" is a location, and "hit" is a direction.

3 years ago

Tom-U
Tom-U

Thanks for the explanation :)

3 years ago

Varkatzas

Der = there, dit = thither

3 years ago

rathishk

Why can't we say Hunden løper rundt

3 years ago

Varkatzas

Because the point of the phrase is to show that there's static adverbs (her, der = here, there) and motion adverbs (hit, dit = hither, thither) and they're different. Otherwise people will just ignore them altogether and say "her" and "der" to mean both (just like in English) and that would be wrong.

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.