1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The dog is running here and …

"The dog is running here and there."

Translation:Hunden løper hit og dit.

July 2, 2015

10 Comments


Jantek_Jantek

Why not her and der? I mean, the dog is running in these locations, not in a direction. He is not changing his place, not going anywhere, just does the action of running in one place.


IbnSyena

The way I get it, and it usually works out fine for me, is that it's all about the verb itself.. See, verbs like run or walk, or go, they imply motion themselves, hence the "directional hit and dit", while verbs like be (is) or lie (down) indicate static situation, and therefor the "static her and der" Hope that helps


cstonebr17

In this sentence it is implied that he is running all over the place. If my dog was running around the driveway like a madman, I would say he was running "here and there." At least that's how I understand the sentence. A bit idiomatic, perhaps.


DissidentRage

Go even more idiomatic with "han raser rundt"


joselareta

Why not 'Hunden løper hit og der'?


Berniebud

"der" is a location, "dit" is a direction.

Much like "her" is a location, and "hit" is a direction.


Tom-U

Thanks for the explanation :)


Varkatzas

Der = there, dit = thither


rathishk

Why can't we say Hunden løper rundt


Varkatzas

Because the point of the phrase is to show that there's static adverbs (her, der = here, there) and motion adverbs (hit, dit = hither, thither) and they're different. Otherwise people will just ignore them altogether and say "her" and "der" to mean both (just like in English) and that would be wrong.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.