1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Annem bugün eve gelmiyor."

"Annem bugün eve gelmiyor."

Translation:My mother is not coming home today.

July 2, 2015

10 Comments


Deniz097

Is ''Annem bugün eve geliyor'' my mother is coming home today?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep! One letter makes all the difference!


Ender_M_G

Oh Alex.. Although I'm a provincial director in Turkey, I could not understand the speaker and thus I've listened her three times. Finally, I could only understand it in slow mode. Best regards.. Ender


MrHilmiNevzat

"Annem bugün eve gelmiyor." Translation: My mother is not coming home today.

The "devil" is truly in the detail. A single letter "m" will change the complete meaning of this answer & make it (wrong)

LEXILOGOS multilingual virtual Turkish keyboard Turkish – Türkçe Turkish keyboard online – LEXILOGOS

I use the virtual keyboard to write Turkish & double check for typos. I still make mistakes but LEXILOGOS is fantastic.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Annem bugün eve gelmiyor." Translation: My mother is not coming home today.

Today my mother is not coming home. - Correct.

This answer was submitted on the 28//02/2019.


IT6DQs

Seslendirmede "eve geliyor" doğru cevapta "eve gelmiyor" yazıyor. Seslendirme ile doğru cevap birbirini tutmuyor. Düzeltilmesi lazım.


chrtt1

It was not clear artikulated.


ChristineH76183

I agree. I have such a difficult time hearing the m in gelmiyor. You'd think when it is so important to know the difference between positive and negative there would be clearer articulation.


MrHilmiNevzat

ChristineH76183

Hello & you are correct.

"Annem bugün eve geliyor." - I cannot hear the "m" at all & therefore the meaning of the question is completely different - wrong.


KjVdB

Annen bügun eve gelmiyor... Bambi

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.