1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Покажіть, будь ласка, цей жо…

"Покажіть, будь ласка, цей жовтий шарф."

Translation:Show me this yellow scarf, please.

July 2, 2015

10 Comments


piznajko

Should also accept "Please, show me this yellow scarf", as it is more natural to say it in that order in English


sagitta145

Right now the more natural order is set as default.

This weird one is accepted because from the technical point of view it's grammatically correct.

But please, to those of you translating the Ukrainian sentence too literally, word for word, this is not natural in English! Please use "Please, show me ..." or "Show me ..., please" instead.


SharichkaV

I agree with rkononenko.


HeyMarlana

Why does this answer have цей instead of це to indicate the yellow scarf? Scarf is one thing. Isn't це for "this" and цей for "these"?


sagitta145

Цей (m), ця (f) and це (n) all mean "this" in the sense of "this scarf" or "this car", as an "attribute" of a noun, to describe the noun (e.g. This scarf is mine)

Це also happens to play the role of "this" in the sense of "it", as in "This/It is ..." (e.g. This/It is my scarf).

It's similar to German where "das" means "that" for neutral nouns ("Das Buch ist meins"), but also means "this" in the sense of "this is", no matter what gender comes after ("Das ist mein Buch").


Weylin366674

Why not, "Please, show me that yellow scarf."


sagitta145

That would be "Будь ласка, покажіть мені той жовтий шарф"


Weylin366674

Please tell me if I've got this right. це can be it, this or that when it's a pronoun, but it's this when it's a determiner.


sagitta145

Yes!

In principle, "це" means "it" or "this" when it's a pronoun. "That" would be "то". However, in English it's very natural to say "That's a dog" e.g. simply pointing at a picture and saying it. In Ukrainian in that case we tend to say "Це собака". "То собака" (which would be the proper translation of "That is ...") is not really used as a standalone, more when some contrast is present ("Це ..., а то ..."), it sounds a bit unnatural.

So we decided to allow translating "Це ..." as "That's" and the other way around because A LOT of users opt for that, it's quite natural in English.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.