1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Покажіть, будь ласка, цей жо…

"Покажіть, будь ласка, цей жовтий шарф."

Translation:Show me this yellow scarf, please.

July 2, 2015

19 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why not, "Please, show me that yellow scarf."


sagitta145

    That would be "Будь ласка, покажіть мені той жовтий шарф"


    [deactivated user]

      Please tell me if I've got this right. це can be it, this or that when it's a pronoun, but it's this when it's a determiner.


sagitta145

      Yes!

      In principle, "це" means "it" or "this" when it's a pronoun. "That" would be "то". However, in English it's very natural to say "That's a dog" e.g. simply pointing at a picture and saying it. In Ukrainian in that case we tend to say "Це собака". "То собака" (which would be the proper translation of "That is ...") is not really used as a standalone, more when some contrast is present ("Це ..., а то ..."), it sounds a bit unnatural.

      So we decided to allow translating "Це ..." as "That's" and the other way around because A LOT of users opt for that, it's quite natural in English.


      [deactivated user]

tropicalnut

        I've made the same error a few times. I omitted the "me". Is the "me" indicated in the Ukrainian sentence?


Andriymv

        No, it is not in this particular case. However, it would be correct to say "покажіть мені, будь ласка, цей жовтий шарф". It is usually sufficient to say without it though


tropicalnut

        Thanks, but I was asking about the English interpretation. For example, you be asked which should I show him, the answer could be "show the yellow one". BUT I am not a language expert, I mostly reference how I'd say it. I think it is omitted in both cases and understood.


piznajko

        Should also accept "Please, show me this yellow scarf", as it is more natural to say it in that order in English


sagitta145

        Right now the more natural order is set as default.

        This weird one is accepted because from the technical point of view it's grammatically correct.

        But please, to those of you translating the Ukrainian sentence too literally, word for word, this is not natural in English! Please use "Please, show me ..." or "Show me ..., please" instead.


SharichkaV

        I agree with rkononenko.


HeyMarlana

        Why does this answer have цей instead of це to indicate the yellow scarf? Scarf is one thing. Isn't це for "this" and цей for "these"?


sagitta145

        Цей (m), ця (f) and це (n) all mean "this" in the sense of "this scarf" or "this car", as an "attribute" of a noun, to describe the noun (e.g. This scarf is mine)

        Це also happens to play the role of "this" in the sense of "it", as in "This/It is ..." (e.g. This/It is my scarf).

        It's similar to German where "das" means "that" for neutral nouns ("Das Buch ist meins"), but also means "this" in the sense of "this is", no matter what gender comes after ("Das ist mein Buch").


l2kN9

        In English we wouldn't ask to be shown "this yellow scarf" because using "this" implies you already see it. You may ask for a closer look or to try it on but you can't call it "this" unless you already see it. Maybe that is why some people naturally are asking to see "that" scarf (while pointing at it). Even if you had some catalogue and pointed at "this scarf" in it, you wouldn't ask to be shown it as it's already on show in the picture. I guess it's just a language nuance or duolingo wants a direct translation for the sake of knowing what each individual word means.


        [deactivated user]

          It's a little far fetched, but I can imagine a murder mystery in which a suspect refers to a yellow scarf as exculpatory evidence and the detective says, "show me this yellow scarf, please." Possibly not so useful.


Carl_Ramrod

          The English sentence seems perfectly fine to me. In a store, you could point to a nearby poster displaying multiple scarves of different colors and say “Show me this yellow scarf, please,” meaning “please bring me a yellow scarf so I can inspect it up close.” I can also imagine, e.g., a wife telling her husband “I bought the cutest yellow scarf today,” and the husband replying “Show me this yellow scarf, please.” The word “this” doesn’t have to mean physical closeness; it can also refer to the subject under discussion.


Anna349203

          I agree with you - this is an unnatural sentence in English - using "this" means you're already looking at it. If you had a catalogue you'd be more likely to ask "Can you show me where can I find this scarf please?"


sagitta145

          This works the same way in Ukrainian, if you're saying "цей", it's already somewhere around you and you must see it well, no "showing" needed :) "Той" ("that") would work much better for this example.


tropicalnut

          That's a real twist on the idea, I never thought of it. Of course you would say "please show me this scarf" while pointing to it in a catalogue. It might be in the back.

          Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.