1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Et center."

"Et center."

Translation:A centre.

July 2, 2015

7 Comments


elsa66607

Got it wrong for spelling it centre instead of center


ivanyutin

Is it for an institution only, as opposed to "centrum" for the central part of a city? Or I can use "center" for both?


btwillbethere

I'm not completely sure but I think 'centrum' is like you said, a central part of a place, while 'centre' is more like a mall or shopping center.


vandemoerw12071

What's wrong with "a shopping mall"?


petrenko

'A shopping centre' is rejected?

A 'centre' meaning an institution/building is almost never used on it's own. I mean, there are youth centres, shopping centres, leisure centres, conference centres, but if I pointed to a building and said "That's a centre", that would be a strange and almost meaningless statement.


Jeffrey314556

agreed - in this case 'centre' needs to be qualified - if mall is an alternative then 'shopping' would be the obvious word to use


IanWitham1

The skill is called "PLACES" and I think the "Et center" is just "A center". It could be a shopping centre or a holiday centre or a centre of a circle.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.