"Et center."

Translation:A centre.

July 2, 2015

6 Comments


ivanyutin

Is it for an institution only, as opposed to "centrum" for the central part of a city? Or I can use "center" for both?

July 2, 2015

btwillbethere

I'm not completely sure but I think 'centrum' is like you said, a central part of a place, while 'centre' is more like a mall or shopping center.

July 3, 2015

elsa66607

Got it wrong for spelling it centre instead of center

February 4, 2017

vandemoerw12071

What's wrong with "a shopping mall"?

September 30, 2017

petrenko

'A shopping centre' is rejected?

A 'centre' meaning an institution/building is almost never used on it's own. I mean, there are youth centres, shopping centres, leisure centres, conference centres, but if I pointed to a building and said "That's a centre", that would be a strange and almost meaningless statement.

March 24, 2016

Jeffrey314556

agreed - in this case 'centre' needs to be qualified - if mall is an alternative then 'shopping' would be the obvious word to use

May 25, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.