1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Şuraya doğru yürüyoruz."

"Şuraya doğru yürüyoruz."

Translation:We are walking towards there.

July 2, 2015

16 Comments


lilianamartinv

In American English spoken speech, as far as I know, it is not common to use "towards there" --- the word "towards" is usually omitted leaving it "walking there" meaning that you are walking in that direction. However, preceding "there" with "towards" does not make sentence grammatically incorrect. You may just sound funny.


toniab

You can't say ''we are walking towards there''. If you say ''we are walking there'', 'towards' is obviously implied. You can be walking towards the house, but not towards there.


auyuittuq

Is there any difference between "Şuraya" and "Oraya"?


adelips

How would this be different than "we are walking there"?


sans-culotte

It isn't, really. As LIliana above says, we don't really say "towards there".


AlexinNotTurkey

"doğru" means "towards." When you use it in the sentence, it doesn't imply that you reached the place, rather that you are just walking in the direction of that place (just like the English).


dgloster

Still, no native speaker would say "towards there". We would say "in that direction". I recommend accepting this translation or change to a different example in which "towards" would sound more natural..


hoellfurk

"There" can indicate both a place and a direction. "Towards there" sounds unidiomatic. "We are walking there" is the proper English translation of the sentence.


Sleyman176962

Difference between "oraya" ans "şuraya"???


AGreatUserName

Native English speaker here and I would say that. You've just got to think of the situation. I'm walking with a friend. Another friend calls and asks if we want to meet her at the cinema which happens to be in the direction we were already walking. I'd say this sentence then. It's probably more natural to say "We're walking in that direction" though.


dgloster

Of course, you can construct wierd examples to fit certain translations. But it's DEFINITELY more natural to say "We're walking in that direction".


lhKmRJ

how about: We are walking over there?


GautamSen3

If "We are walking towards THERE." then shouldn't we translate it as "Oraya doğru yürüyoruz."?


nilsuergul.67

We walk towards here


MustavaM

that would be "buraya doğru yürüyoruz" i think


BronwenJon6

"We are walking that way" is probably the natural translation that works best, though I know the idea is to try and work in "towards." But as others have said, "towards there" isn't good English. "We are walking towards that place" is good English, but again, I know you will want "suraya" to translate as "there." It's a puzzler.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.