"Ni renkontos vin posttagmeze."

Translation:We will meet you in the afternoon.

July 2, 2015

11 Comments


BintaFulani

I responded : " We will meet you afternoons". It was my impression that when you use the -e on a word like posttagmeze, it means regularity - afternoons (every afternoon).

July 13, 2015

RandomCanadian12

adding "-e" makes it an adverb. so bona (good) becomes bone (well)

in english, we add "-ly" usually, so quick (rapida) becomes quickly (rapide) and careful (singarda) becomes carefully (singarde)

"We will meet you afternoons" doesn't make any sense in English.


BrotherSer

Oh, I'm not so sure; I've heard it said, a few times, as when setting up regular times - but it certainly is rare.


chimpjeffry

It's more of a colloquial, spoken thing. It usually isn't used in the more formal, written form of English.


Alexanderthemonk

What's the difference between 'we will meet you' and 'we are going to meet you'?


RandomCanadian12

in english? they are basically interchangeable


chimpjeffry

Kaj en Esperanto, ili estas la sama.

And in Esperanto, they're the same.

(I think.)


Esperanta-kato

Duo advises "we will meet you this afternoon". Is that correct? I don't see the word "this" in Esperanto. Maybe we will meet you each afternoon. Posttagmeze can mean each afternoon, right? Or not?


StephieRice

Yes Duo is correct and yes it can also mean each afternoon.


jbrock64

Ni renkontos vin posttagmeze aŭ renkontos vin posttagmezon

We will meet you ever day in the after noon or we will meet you in the afternoon noon ( one time )


jbrock64

How about Ni renkontos vin en la posttagmezo

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.