"Ni renkontos vin posttagmeze."

Translation:We will meet you in the afternoon.

3 years ago

7 Comments


BintaFulani

I responded : " We will meet you afternoons". It was my impression that when you use the -e on a word like posttagmeze, it means regularity - afternoons (every afternoon).

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

adding "-e" makes it an adverb. so bona (good) becomes bone (well)

in english, we add "-ly" usually, so quick (rapida) becomes quickly (rapide) and careful (singarda) becomes carefully (singarde)

"We will meet you afternoons" doesn't make any sense in English.

2 years ago

BrotherSer

Oh, I'm not so sure; I've heard it said, a few times, as when setting up regular times - but it certainly is rare.

6 months ago

Alexanderthemonk

What's the difference between 'we will meet you' and 'we are going to meet you'?

3 years ago

RandomCanadian12
RandomCanadian12

in english? they are basically interchangeable

2 years ago

Esperanta-kato
Esperanta-kato

Duo advises "we will meet you this afternoon". Is that correct? I don't see the word "this" in Esperanto. Maybe we will meet you each afternoon. Posttagmeze can mean each afternoon, right? Or not?

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Yes Duo is correct and yes it can also mean each afternoon.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.