1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella suma esos números."

"Ella suma esos números."

Translation:She adds those numbers.

October 10, 2013

39 Comments


cdhicks1

esos/esas,estos,estas blah blah. Just remember THIS and THESE have T's


Talca

Well known hack, but I am happy that you posted it. Amazing streak.


cdhicks1

Thanks, I cannot control myself. HA


_Sara-Soda_

wow yea good streak


MichaelPai19

Big help I will remember that now as I have been trying to find a way to differentiate


rainbowbull8

veryyyy good streak !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :)


Debbmall

Anybody know if "She sums those numbers" works?


LaszloPozs

Still not accepted on 4th June 2018. I do not believe that DL would suddenly stop accepting an answer that they did previously. It was probably never accepted. I also tried "sums up", but that was not accepted either, even though this later one was accepted in another question in the same lesson, when "ella" was "la empresaria".


Bosquederoble

It's what I put and they didn't except. It sounds like perfectly normal English to me.


crf.

That's because it is perfectly normal English. People tend to prefer "add" for everyday life, but "sum" is frequently used in the contexts of schools, accounting, and spreadsheets. It should be accepted.


Hernr

it doesn't (21 march 2019)


JeersMPGA

Can we use añadir here?


Yerrick

In this case, yes.


Crazy-Diamond23

Is there a difference between sumar and añadir?


Yerrick

They're basically synonymous, except that "sumar" can also be used to mean "to summarize".

It's similar to the english "sum (up)" vs. "add (up)". You can use both for numbers, but only the former for abbreviating.


IreneMcDer

That's what I would like to know!


xstof

same here!


zacharydetrick

Yes, add those numbers girl!


[deactivated user]

    Why "She counts those numbers" is not accepted? In another exercise "El suma las manzanas" is translated as "He counts the apples". You can also count the numbers.


Larsstberg

    " She sums those numbers" was marked wrong. Why ?


FelixTurtur

    I also tried this :(


veranation

    Why not eses numeros?


LowlandPhilomath

    Whereas the masculine singular is este [this] and ese [that]; the masculine plural is estos [these] and esos [those]. So there is no eses.

    It's a bit confusing, as esto and eso are neuter forms, which (as far as I know) don't have plural versions.


lyanracoste

    By "neuter" I assume you mean neutral? :)


Methnain

    Yes. This applies to situations, abstract objects, or anything you don't know the gender of.


Yerrick

    Neuter is actually a grammatical/linguistic term, meaning 'genderless'.


    [deactivated user]

      I said 'counts' and was marked wrong


Gabriela422771

      I still have a problem with ,,these" and ,,those" :D every time!


MarionHorr

      Este etc. look bigger, and are for things that are closer, i.e. this and these. Ese etc look smaller and are for things that are further away.


pablo581792

      Eses no es una palabra! Gracias!


Kumar.Listo

      She totals those numbers - is this not correct?


holdsworthderek1

      What's wrong with "numerals" as a translation? It was marked wrong.


KarenC8

      I would say that numerals is "numerales" and numbers is "números". I would use them like this: the numerals 1-2-0 represent the number one hundred twenty. Los numerales 1-2-0 representan el número 120.


mwollaeger

      You can't add numerals -- those are the "letters" representing numbers. You can only add the numbers.


trebujito

      so Add = sum right? I think you are refering to numerals = cifras

      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.