"Drengen sad stolen."

Translation:The boy sat on the chair.

7/2/2015, 7:52:47 PM

5 Comments


hoyastang

The boy sat in the chair was not accepted. How does one sit "on" a chair? In this context to sit "on" a chair would be "on top of" a chair and it would rarely be used if at all. How would one say "the boy sat in the chair" in Danish?

10/11/2017, 8:46:20 PM

DerekZinge

Yup, in English we sit "in" chairs. Why is this not accepted?

3/22/2018, 9:42:18 AM

christhroup
Plus

I think it depends on the chair... I would sit "in" an armchair, but I would sit "on" a dining chair. I don't know if there are any hard and fast rules, but I suspect it comes down to the shape of the chair in question.

In any case, I think both "on" and "in" should be accepted, unless there is a hard distinction in Danish.

7/29/2018, 7:03:07 AM

Respro

Main tenses please?

7/2/2015, 7:52:47 PM

btwillbethere

At sidde, sidder, sad, har siddet

7/3/2015, 7:26:42 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.