1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drengen sad på stolen."

"Drengen sad stolen."

Translation:The boy sat on the chair.

July 2, 2015

4 Comments


Respro

Main tenses please?


btwillbethere

At sidde, sidder, sad, har siddet


hoyastang

The boy sat in the chair was not accepted. How does one sit "on" a chair? In this context to sit "on" a chair would be "on top of" a chair and it would rarely be used if at all. How would one say "the boy sat in the chair" in Danish?


christhroup

I think it depends on the chair... I would sit "in" an armchair, but I would sit "on" a dining chair. I don't know if there are any hard and fast rules, but I suspect it comes down to the shape of the chair in question.

In any case, I think both "on" and "in" should be accepted, unless there is a hard distinction in Danish.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.