1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ти відпочивала де-небудь на …

"Ти відпочивала де-небудь на сході?"

Translation:Did you vacation anywhere in the East?

July 2, 2015

16 Comments


lena_gardariki

'Have you been on vacation somewhere in the East' should be accepted.


piznajko

Current solution is wrong, it should be "Have you vocationed somewhere in the East?", that's how native English speakers say that.


Mark.DeBry

Yo, this HAS to be changed to "Have you rested(vacationed) anywhere in the east?"


_D_O_A_

"To go on vacation" is way more common than "to vacation". "Did you go on vacation..." should be accepted.


flameofgrace

You are correct. If you have not already, please suggest your sentence and the moderators of the course will decide to add it or not. If I'm not mistaken, the accepted variations of this sentence are more European than American English.


eik55

What is "the East"? The Far East like Japan and Korea, or the Middle East, or just Eastern Europe like Russia?


jdc2179

Can відпочити mean "to relax?"


VelikanovM

To relax - розслабитись


EdwardTam68

this should be "Did you have vacation anywhere in the East"


GadiDomb

Did gou vacation?!!?!!!!?!???? Where have you learned english??


flameofgrace

shouldn't the past tense in this by відпочивали because ти is an undifferentiated word?


jdc2179

No. Відпочивав would also be acceptable in reference to a man but відпочивали would only be used in the plural or the proper ви


flameofgrace

If I understand correctly, the informal ти is not considered undifferentiated and the gender would be determined by the one being spoken to.


jdc2179

Yeah, you have the right idea.


Gregory693653

Not an English expression


IvanDela4

Something is wrong with this english sentence

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.