1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The horse drinks the water."

"The horse drinks the water."

Translation:At suyu içer.

July 2, 2015

7 Comments


Daniela483679

why is is suyu and not only su?

March 19, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

The accusative case is used for specific direct objects. This is one of those cases. If you just used "su," it would mean "I drink water."

Try reading this for some more info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

March 19, 2016

arf2wise

Atī suyu içer?

January 2, 2017

DavidBock9

I am puzzled. What is the word for 'horse'? I thought it was 'at'.

September 19, 2018

Lejla722551

Why is that only in this case? There is an example "Kedi su içer" and it's "su", not "suyu" Help?

March 24, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

The accusative case is used for specific direct objects.

For example:

"Kedi su içer" = The cat drinks water.

"Kedi suyu içer." = The cat drinks the water.

The accusative case is never used on the subjects of sentences either :)

March 24, 2016

Bisguzar

"Kedi su icer" means "cat drinks water", if you talking about spesific water (for example you know water's location) you use 'cat drinks the water' so 'Kedi suyu icer'

August 22, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.