1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The horse drinks the water."

"The horse drinks the water."

Translation:At suyu içer.

July 2, 2015

8 Comments


Daniela483679

why is is suyu and not only su?


AlexinNotTurkey

The accusative case is used for specific direct objects. This is one of those cases. If you just used "su," it would mean "I drink water."

Try reading this for some more info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396


arf2wise

Atī suyu içer?


DavidBock9

I am puzzled. What is the word for 'horse'? I thought it was 'at'.


Lejla722551

Why is that only in this case? There is an example "Kedi su içer" and it's "su", not "suyu" Help?


AlexinNotTurkey

The accusative case is used for specific direct objects.

For example:

"Kedi su içer" = The cat drinks water.

"Kedi suyu içer." = The cat drinks the water.

The accusative case is never used on the subjects of sentences either :)


ObaydaMD

Why we say: At suyu ičer, and not Atı suyu içer


Nada801874

"At" is the subject no addition.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.