Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The horse drinks the water."

Translation:At suyu içer.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Daniela483679

why is is suyu and not only su?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The accusative case is used for specific direct objects. This is one of those cases. If you just used "su," it would mean "I drink water."

Try reading this for some more info: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7738396

2 years ago

arf2wise
arf2wise

Atī suyu içer?

1 year ago

Lejla722551

Why is that only in this case? There is an example "Kedi su içer" and it's "su", not "suyu" Help?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The accusative case is used for specific direct objects.

For example:

"Kedi su içer" = The cat drinks water.

"Kedi suyu içer." = The cat drinks the water.

The accusative case is never used on the subjects of sentences either :)

2 years ago

Bisguzar

"Kedi su icer" means "cat drinks water", if you talking about spesific water (for example you know water's location) you use 'cat drinks the water' so 'Kedi suyu icer'

3 weeks ago