"Jeg måtte kaste opp."

Translation:I had to vomit.

July 2, 2015

5 Comments


Rich.Smith

Hey! It really does mean throw up! (We had this verb in the sports section).

December 17, 2015

Tubuke

"I must vomit" is really bad translation? (I am not an English native speaker)

July 2, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

That's the present tense, while the Norwegian sentence is in the past tense.

"I must vomit." translates to "Jeg må kaste opp."

July 2, 2015

robbeddow

I had to hurl

November 3, 2017

Jannes27

is "I have to throw up" not right? Edit: oh it should have been "I had to throw up", nvm

August 19, 2019, 1:27 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.