1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg måtte kaste opp."

"Jeg måtte kaste opp."

Translation:I had to throw up.

July 2, 2015

5 Comments


Rich.Smith

Hey! It really does mean throw up! (We had this verb in the sports section).


Tubuke

"I must vomit" is really bad translation? (I am not an English native speaker)


Deliciae

That's the present tense, while the Norwegian sentence is in the past tense.

"I must vomit." translates to "Jeg må kaste opp."


Jannes27

is "I have to throw up" not right? Edit: oh it should have been "I had to throw up", nvm

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.