Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg måtte kaste opp."

Translation:I had to vomit.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Rich.Smith
Rich.Smith

Hey! It really does mean throw up! (We had this verb in the sports section).

2 years ago

Tubuke

"I must vomit" is really bad translation? (I am not an English native speaker)

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's the present tense, while the Norwegian sentence is in the past tense.

"I must vomit." translates to "Jeg må kaste opp."

3 years ago

robbeddow

I had to hurl

10 months ago