1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "One of the cats sleeps."

"One of the cats sleeps."

Translation:En av kattene sover.

July 2, 2015

11 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't it be "Én av kattene sover"?


fveldig

    That's also accepted. 'én' is generally only used if you want to emphasize the number, but it's usually not important.

    "Bare én av kattene sover."


Bruce-CallMeSoda

    I just used "én" and Duolingo claimed I had a typo, and that it should be "en".


kosmocherry

    What is "pusekattene"?


Delphinine

    Katt is the default word for a cat in Norwegian, but pusekatt, kattepus, and pus are all cutesy, endearing terms (think "kitty-cat" in English).

    Pusekattene = the kitty-cats

    sources: [1] [2] [3]


brendolinif

    Why is it "En av" and not "Man av"?


Berniebud

    "En" is a number. "Man" refers to a general person in the sense of "One cannot be sure".


fveldig

    Both 'man' and 'en' can refer to a general person. 'man' can however only be used as a subject in such sentences.

    Both 'en' and 'én' can refer to the number one. Depending on the context one will be better than the other. 'én' is often used if it's important to express 'exactly one', but accents are always optional. In this context it's not really important to be exact, so 'en' is used.


fveldig

    I wrote my comment a bit hastily, so I was indeed wrong. I think you should restore your comment if possible :)


xsueyx

    Is there some rule to use "en, ei, et"?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.