"Зараз моя мама там."

Translation:Now my mom is there.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Ooops! It's a Polish false friend. I wrote In a moment my mother will be there since zaraz means in a moment.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

If зараз did mean "in a moment", it would be "мама буде там" ;)

3 years ago

Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

Thanks!

3 years ago

sophiemorin4

why is it no моя мама Зараз там.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It should also be accepted :)

3 years ago

Semper_discens
Semper_discens

So the order of words can be changed around in a phrase? Not like in German where the verb 1 has to always be in second position? (in an affirmative sentence, of course).

3 years ago

jaeyeom
jaeyeom

Unfortunately, the volume is so low and I can't hear what it says.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.