1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Зараз моя мама там."

"Зараз моя мама там."

Translation:Now my mom is there.

July 2, 2015

9 Comments


Konrad-Michal

Ooops! It's a Polish false friend. I wrote In a moment my mother will be there since zaraz means in a moment.


Vinnfred

If зараз did mean "in a moment", it would be "мама буде там" ;)


jaeyeom

Unfortunately, the volume is so low and I can't hear what it says.


sophiemorin4

why is it no моя мама Зараз там.


Vinnfred

It should also be accepted :)


Semper_discens

So the order of words can be changed around in a phrase? Not like in German where the verb 1 has to always be in second position? (in an affirmative sentence, of course).


Arne2485

'Now is my mom there' should also be accepted as correct.


Andreas245549

I don't think so, as we would not say this in English, unless it is a question.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.