"Зараз моя мама там."

Translation:Now my mom is there.

July 2, 2015

7 Comments


Konrad-Michal

Ooops! It's a Polish false friend. I wrote In a moment my mother will be there since zaraz means in a moment.

July 2, 2015

Vinnfred

If зараз did mean "in a moment", it would be "мама буде там" ;)

July 2, 2015

Konrad-Michal

Thanks!

July 3, 2015

sophiemorin4

why is it no моя мама Зараз там.

July 29, 2015

Vinnfred

It should also be accepted :)

August 12, 2015

Semper_discens

So the order of words can be changed around in a phrase? Not like in German where the verb 1 has to always be in second position? (in an affirmative sentence, of course).

November 17, 2015

jaeyeom

Unfortunately, the volume is so low and I can't hear what it says.

February 28, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.