1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ga ham et blått øye."

"Jeg ga ham et blått øye."

Translation:I gave him a black eye.

July 2, 2015

25 Comments


chromalogue

"Blått" is blue, though. I gathered the meaning from the context, but is there a way of distinguishing eyes that are blue because the irises are blue and eyes that are blue because they're bruised?


lstor

"Du har blå øyne." or "Du har blå øyer." means "You have blue eyes." Note the plural.

"Du har et blått øye" or "Du har (fått) en blåveis" means you have been hit.

If someone says "Du har ett blått øye" (You have one blue eye/you have one bruised eye), then you'll have to decide from the context :-)

(Friendly reminder: et = a, ett = one)

Note: Blåveis is the Norwegian word for the flower anemone hepatica, but is also used for a bruised eye.


LenaStorli

The scientific name of the flower has changed to "Hepatica nobilis", but the trivial name is still the same.


lstor

According to Wikipedia, hepatica nobilis now has the status of a synonym, but the name has not changed.

Not that the latin name in any way matters for the word blåveis, in either meaning.


noelrmayer

Also, if you literally give someone a blue eye, you probably have bigger problems than learning Norwegian.


Ondtogviltonsket

Funny, in my native language it would be purple to mean bruised !


RaleighStarbuck

I was about to post a similar comment- I assume you speak Spanish: "ojo morado"= "black eye" (literally= "purple eye") :)


Ondtogviltonsket

Nope, olho roxo... Portuguese!


RaleighStarbuck

Ah, esse teria sido o meu segundo chute...é muito interessante a forma da que as línguas expressam isto: em francês é "oeil au beurre noir" (=olho de manteiga preta)!


RickPT395

Manteiga preta hahahaha. Btw, I'm impressed with the ammount of languages you must speak.


RaleighStarbuck

Hello! Thanks- you too! I've had a passion for learning languages for quite a while. I earned a Master's degree in linguistics, and I use languages in my day job, but I also just learn for fun, so Duolingo has been great for me. Good luck to you in your language learning! :)


Raven-Winter

In French we say "a black butter eye" ^^.


crispeeblathers

Blått is blue? Is this because bruises are blue-ish or something


JegHeterKordian

I don't think black is the right word here.


Deliciae

That's what it's called in English.

black eye: an area of bruised skin around the eye resulting from a blow.

When translating, the focus should always be on imparting the intended meaning of the original sentence, rather than just the literal translation.


Stonecold-Hammer

In Dutch, a 'black eye' is called a 'blue eye', too!


unci14

in German too


kjarvinen

Whats the difference between Blått and Svart


Jan_D_13

One is blue, the other is black. However, when talking about a "black eye", it becomes a "blue eye" in Norwegian.


rucky4

En español...le dio un puñetazo y le dejó el ojo morado, aunque en realidad queda con un ojo negro


Slang67

Would it be weird to say "svart oeye"? if it's coming from someone obviously not native? (I could easily see myself using "svart" as "blaatt" would not be first to my brain...)


lstor

Everyone would know what you mean, but you'd instantly reveal that you learned English before Norwegian.


Slang67

LOL Well, English is my first language! :-)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.