1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun har på seg en genser."

"Hun har seg en genser."

Translation:She is wearing a sweater.

July 2, 2015

49 Comments


elilla.b

Is this literally like "she has on (her)self a sweater"?


chromalogue

But I answered "She has a sweater on herself" and it was marked wrong. I thought I was bad at fashion in English, but this is really discouraging.


Thunderborn

That sentence seems very clunky in English since you would never say "She has a sweater on (someone else)".

It can be helpful to remember the literal construction of the sentence, but sometimes you can't translate a phrase literally from one language to another, you have to translate its meaning.


WildSage

Actually, it is not wrong to say that in english.

for instance:

I said I was cold and asked to borrow a sweater. She told me it was too warm. She has a sweater on herself!


realsheeps

that implies something different - the 'herself' at the end there less points to the fact that she's wearing a sweater on her body, and more to the hypocrisy of her language it accentuates HER rather than HER BODY i can't explain it well but yeah


Spinara

that's really interesting! A "gansey" is a type of knitted sweater :-)

(love language!!) :-)


talideon

...which comes from Irish, which itself originally took the name from the name of the island of Guernsey.


Norwisle

I had no idea Guernsey was the origin of "genser". Thanks!


draigyddaear

Was Ireland invaded by the Vikings? Otherwise how did they get this word?


talideon

Yes, Ireland was invaded by the Vikings. The Vikings established the cities of Dublin, Limerick, and Waterford. The population of Iceland's mitochondrial DNA is 50% Celtic, though these numbers might be confounded by the fact that people of Nordic descent had been settling and going native in Britain and Ireland long before Iceland was settled, so yeah, there was a lot contact between Ireland and Scandinavia in the Viking era.


draigyddaear

Thank you for the information. How can Icelandic DNA be 50% Celtic. I know there's been a lot of debate about the definition of Celtic, but it is generally considered today (by the academic community - not all) that Celtic refers to language, so it wouldn't mean much to say Celtic DNA. Do you mean from the British Isles?


talideon

50% of mitochondrial DNA is of Celtic origin. 'Celtic' here doesn't just refer to the languages, but of the populations who are traditionally speakers of those languages, who do form distinct populations (note the plural) within the larger European population. Mind you, the borders are fuzzy, and even within those populations, there's local variation. It's very interesting to see what those variations are as they can tell us about how populations have migrated over time. You're right that the term 'Celtic' isn't a great one because the present day populations of Britain and Ireland were established long before the peoples who brought the Celtic languages and culture arrived, so it's something of a misnomer, but there's no decent alternative.

The thing about mitochondrial DNA is that it's essentially cloned from the mother (natural mutations from duplication withstanding), so it's super useful for tracing somebody's maternal lineage. What we find in Iceland is that the mitochondrial DNA of half the population of Iceland shares distinctive markers with populations in Scotland, Ireland, Northumbria, and, to a lesser extent, Wales.

Here's an interesting article on the genetic variation within Britain and Ireland: http://www.bbc.com/news/science-environment-31905764

Also, you might want to avoid using the term 'British Isles', especially around Irish people.


draigyddaear

British Isles is the correct way of referring to both Britain and Ireland, even though Ireland is not part of Britain. I don't know why this is. The Celtic peoples covered vast areas of Europe as far as Turkey, although the main areas were what is now present day France, Switzerland, Belgium, Germany and Austria, so your mention of parts of Britain would only account for a percentage of the Celtic speaking peoples. That's why I wondered if you were meaning British and Irish rather than Celtic.


talideon

As I said: Britain and Ireland is the preferred term. Nobody minds that.


talideon

Whether technically correct or not, Irish people tend to find it offensive.


draigyddaear

So what should I say instead?


draigyddaear

If Ireland was invaded by the Vikings, surely it would be the Irish and British populations who would have Scandinavian DNA, not the other way round.


talideon

These things are not mutually exclusive. Also, people of Scandinavian descent are largely concentrated to Limerick, Dublin, and the South East (Wexford and Waterford), with very little influence outside of those areas. Similar patterns are repeated in Scotland and northern England. Abductions largely seem to have occurred on Ireland's northern and western coasts, and Scotland's west coasts.

They invaded, but that doesn't necessarily mean there was a huge influx of population. They largely just established a town to act as a trading hub.


hmada993

Can we replace "seg" with "henne" and what's the difference?


KathyEmery

seg is a reflexive pronoun - i.e. herself/himself whilst henne means her


the7694danny

seg? that's new. what might the others be for him etc. I feel like I'm missing something.


ianbewavy96

to say "I wear a sweater" would it be "Jeg har på meg genser" ?


leshachikha

Is there no need for an article? "Jeg har på meg en genser" ?


SupEvan

Both are correct! Jeg har på meg genser/en genser are both right.


ianbewavy96

sorry i missed that, i think it should be "Jeg har på meg en genser".


Tiny_Giants

Is "genser" related to "gansey" linguistically?


SfUjX

If genser is sweater how do you make it plural? sweaters=?


Ms_World

I'd like to know that too since the 'er' ending is normally used to indicate the plural.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Genser reminds me of the word "gansey." A gansey, (or guernsey) is a knitted wool sweater (like a jersey) which originated in the British Channel island of the same name.


beerzoe

'Genser' and 'gansey' are both from the word 'Guernsey'. Several North Sea languages use some variant on the term, so it's probably reasonable to assume a fishing/seafaring/trading connection for the garment.


xxSixx

What are the rules for using articles in conjunction with the phrase "har pa seg"?

In this exercise I was marked correct for using the article "en". But in a very similar exercise - Translate: The girl is wearing a dress - using the article was marked incorrect.


Z-8-A

I have the same question. I read that in most cases the article is omitted when talking about clothing without an adjective: Jenta har på seg kjole? could someone please explain?


Varkatzas

If gensER means sweatER, does that mean that "å gense" means "to sweat"?


Deliciae

to sweat = å svette


Deyan161

No, but it ought to!!


Sep780

How would you ask "Is she wearing a sweater?" ?? "Har på seg hun en genser?"??


cezarribeiro

Not entirely sure but I'd suggest - ''Har hun en genser på seg?''


atmydesk

The pronunciation of en always sounds like em


Zalkogas

Is "eg" always pronounced as the german "ei"?


effyleven

She is "wearing: a sweater,hovedsakelig fra innsiden ;-)


KimEwinGoebel

I've heard the word genser pronounced like yenser and with a hard 'g' sound. Are both pronunciations correct? Is it dependent on geography? If so, which areas pronounce it which version?


SuperSixFour

A question to native Norwegians:

During a previous example the article was ommitted in this situation. It read: "Hun har på seg kjole" - "She is wearing a dress"

In the above example the article is present: "Hun har på seg en genser" - "She is wearing a sweater"

Are both correct? Is one version more commonly used than the other?


TillyShadb

Not sure we use sweater that much in English...I think jumper is more common


janelf.5

I suppose that this question was made by Americans, since Americans say sweater where the British say jumper. A jumper is a kind of girl's dress in the U.S. :)


ceraphyne

I don't think I've ever said Jumper. I'm from the U.S. :)


misawa.mandi

I'm from the US, and I've heard and used it, but not anytime recently. It's not as commonly used now; so if you're younger you may have never used it. It was much more common in the 70s and 80s.


BenjaminCa8

As an Englishman living in the U.S I knew it would be correct to say sweater instead of jumper. It makes it a little bit harder to remember that genser is sweater which is jumper. Even though I've lived here a while now. I still think jumper first, not sweater lol. Ahh, languages are grand are they not? Wow, that last sentence sounded natural to say but now it looks weird to me. rambling now, bye lol.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.