1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós somos contra a guerra."

"Nós somos contra a guerra."

Translation:We are against the war.

July 2, 2015

7 Comments


TerraZe

Could this sentence be about war in general also (or basically "we are against war" in English)? Or would that be "nos somos contra guerra"?


phaeluis

I think he has both senses in speech, mainly because "contrA" ends in "a" that sounds like an article. Even with the article, there can still be a general sense and "war", become evident, or even personified. As always, context is the best way to clarify. An alternative and less ambiguous way to generalize the anti-war position is to use the plural without article, "Nós somos contra guerras".


DesolateStar

Sounded like it could be talking about war in general to me... need a native speaker to confirm that though.


MBD992

With the presence of the article, the first thing you think is a specific war, but I think it can mean war in general if the context gives you the hint. (Native Portuguese speaker here)


bradsytone

Against war is accepted, so now we know!


Cely386728

How would you say, "We are against the war", speaking about a specific war?


bradsytone

Nós somos contra esta guerra

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.