"Ĉiaj boteloj povas enhavi akvon."

Translation:All kinds of bottles can contain water.

July 2, 2015

20 Comments


RaizinM

Not when the bottle's made of pure sodium.

Sorry, I had to be the smart ass. :P

September 2, 2015

zerozeroone

A sodium bottle can contain water. Just not for very long...

September 6, 2015

RaizinM

Haha. Okay, fair enough.

September 6, 2015

potestasity

Or a bottle made out of any water-soluble substance.

September 21, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Like an origami bottle?

August 30, 2016

ysangkok

Inversely, if the water is made using tritium, and the bottle is very thin, the radioactivity may break any kind of bottle.

December 22, 2015

ConorFingleton

Smashed bottles and broken bottles can't.

December 8, 2015

Rippler

If a bottle is so smashed apart that it contain any water for any amount of time, I don't think it can be considered a bottle any longer.

January 28, 2016

PannasOwen

It's considered a broken bottle

March 1, 2017

ConorFingleton

I stand corrected. :)

January 28, 2016

Jonahmax14

This sounds like a bad excuse for when your parents find a handle of vodka under your bed.

August 19, 2017

PysznaPapryka

Boteloj de Klein ne povas.

February 2, 2016

Wandermoench

Kompreneble ili povas enhavi akvon http://www.kleinbottle.com/

April 17, 2016

PysznaPapryka

Ŝajnas, ke vi ne komprenas la anglan, mi tradukis unu frazon por vi: “Need a zero-volume bottle?” signifas “Ĉu vi bezonas nul-volumenan botelon?”

April 17, 2016

Wandermoench

Have a better picture: http://www.thisiswhyimbroke.com/klein-glass-bottle

You can even plug the "opening". Volume is a subtle thing;)

April 17, 2016

PysznaPapryka

Ho, tiuj glasaĵoj ne estas boteloj de Klein. Boteloj de Klein estas kvardimensiaj.

April 18, 2016

babelpescado

Is "All bottles can contain water" ok?

July 2, 2015

mizinamo

That would be more "Ĉiuj boteloj".

July 5, 2015

krnm42

I responded "All kinds of bottles could contain water" and got rejected. Is that a meaningful difference?

November 27, 2016

mizinamo

Your sentence is either past tense ("they could yesterday but not anymore today") or conditional ("they could but only if some condition were fulfilled").

I'd say that's different from a clear positive statement that the bottles can (right now, definitely) contain water.

November 28, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.