1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ĉiaj boteloj povas enhavi ak…

"Ĉiaj boteloj povas enhavi akvon."

Translation:All kinds of bottles can contain water.

July 2, 2015

20 Comments


RaizinM

Not when the bottle's made of pure sodium.

Sorry, I had to be the smart ass. :P


zerozeroone

A sodium bottle can contain water. Just not for very long...


RaizinM

Haha. Okay, fair enough.


potestasity

Or a bottle made out of any water-soluble substance.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Like an origami bottle?


ysangkok

Inversely, if the water is made using tritium, and the bottle is very thin, the radioactivity may break any kind of bottle.


ConorFingleton

Smashed bottles and broken bottles can't.


Rippler

If a bottle is so smashed apart that it contain any water for any amount of time, I don't think it can be considered a bottle any longer.


PannasOwen

It's considered a broken bottle


ConorFingleton

I stand corrected. :)


Jonahmax14

This sounds like a bad excuse for when your parents find a handle of vodka under your bed.


PysznaPapryka

Boteloj de Klein ne povas.


PysznaPapryka

Ŝajnas, ke vi ne komprenas la anglan, mi tradukis unu frazon por vi: “Need a zero-volume bottle?” signifas “Ĉu vi bezonas nul-volumenan botelon?”


Wandermoench

Have a better picture: http://www.thisiswhyimbroke.com/klein-glass-bottle

You can even plug the "opening". Volume is a subtle thing;)


PysznaPapryka

Ho, tiuj glasaĵoj ne estas boteloj de Klein. Boteloj de Klein estas kvardimensiaj.


babelpescado

Is "All bottles can contain water" ok?


mizinamo

That would be more "Ĉiuj boteloj".


krnm42

I responded "All kinds of bottles could contain water" and got rejected. Is that a meaningful difference?


mizinamo

Your sentence is either past tense ("they could yesterday but not anymore today") or conditional ("they could but only if some condition were fulfilled").

I'd say that's different from a clear positive statement that the bottles can (right now, definitely) contain water.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.