"Es ist ein weißes Salz."

Translation:It is a white salt.

December 29, 2012

10 Comments


ComboViera

Aren't Salz and salt uncountable?

February 25, 2013

nrawo

a salt is quite terrible... and the pain when you write "a salt"... and then delete the "a" just to get the error message... sad times

May 19, 2014

blutacpineapple

It's fine in chemistry. For example, you could say "sodium chloride is a white salt" and "copper sulphate is a blue salt"

June 8, 2014

LindaB_Duolingo

Hi, Blut

You're quite right. The point here is that they have translated

'ein weißes Salz' as 'white salt', not 'A white salt'.

I'm happy for them to talk about A white salt, but the German and the English need to match.

You guys have been grumbling about this for two years now, and it's still not fixed. Can I encourage you all to give the Owl feedback so we can get this (and all the other little niggles in this course) straightened out?

Have a sunshine day. :)

June 11, 2015

northernguy

A white salt is now accepted July 2015

As it should be since that is what the sentence says. Although the poor translation that unaccountably changes the meaning is still preferred.

July 11, 2015

visforme

but still salt is a substance, thus it cannot be used with the indeffinite article, can it?

July 30, 2013

PatriciaJH

No, if you are distinguishing different kinds of salt, you would certainly say "a grey salt", or even "a salt". See the caption here "The blue salt copper(II) sulfate" http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Salt_(chemistry)

July 31, 2013

Haydiicakes

mixed nominative neuter. :D yeah boii, starting to get this.

September 28, 2014

zizau

couldn't understand it was "salt" the lady was saying....

September 5, 2014

joperr

The german word Salz was pronounced like english word "Sights"

March 3, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.