"ВКиєві"

Translation:In Kyiv

3 years ago

24 Comments


gizzard123
gizzard123

"In Kiev" not accepted?! Reported.

3 years ago

UkrAdriani

Kiev - Киев (russian) Kyiv - Київ (ukrainian)

3 years ago

DanaMootII
DanaMootII

*kyev - russian.....anyhow, ukrainians may be pleased to know that the u.s. state department refers to the capital of ukraine as 'kyiv'.

http://www.state.gov/p/eur/246800.htm

having said that, this is something which was not announced to the general public, so the name 'kiev' is still the term used by most english speakers. i will use 'kyiv' exclusively, but i will be in the minority for some time to come. it has taken a long time for 'mumbai' to replace 'bombay', for instance

2 years ago

CJTilzey
CJTilzeyPlus

Actually, a better transliteration from the Ukrainian would be Kyyiv.

2 years ago

GosuGameRL
GosuGameRL

totally right. That is how i actually right the city in my foreign documentation.

2 years ago

gizzard123
gizzard123

Kiev - in English. My answer is an English translation therefore should be accepted. Type in Kiev in Google.com and see what you get.

3 years ago

Brzuszek

Kiev English, Kyiv English both are acceptable. Plus Odessa is accepted. If it is only Ukrainian spelling then it should be Odesa.

1 year ago

LinguistRick
LinguistRick

second that

3 years ago

va-diim
va-diim

Why is the dative still "киЄві" if Ukrainians tried so hard to change it from the Russian? Why not "Київі"?

2 years ago

GosuGameRL
GosuGameRL

Half of the content in this course is incorrect in terms of grammar btw. FOR SOME REASON the authors thought it would be better to make the course easier, but use incorrect forms. I personally do not approve this.

1 year ago

igorsmartins

Hi maksym, care to give me some examples? Ukrainian is fairly new to me so I dont see the errors

1 year ago

GosuGameRL
GosuGameRL

Hi, Here i was not referring to this sence in particular, but to the course in general. For instance in this sentence it should be translated as "У Києві". Absolutely never should one say "В Києві", as K is a consonant, followed by a vowel И. Also, at the start of the sentence/text you shall generally use "У", if the next letter is not a vowel, even if the previous sentences ends with a vowel. Hence you always translate in Kyiv, In Kharkiv, In Lviv like У Києві, У Харкові, У Львові. But in Odesa, in Oslo like в Одесі, в Осло. There is also another translation of in, which is a little archaic and is mainly used in certain phrases, like "in a dream" ="уві сні". But you will not really encounter this unless you will read ukrainian literature I suppose. This is the general case, the exact rules are a little more specific, but I hope this answers your inquiry.

1 year ago

igorsmartins

Much appreciated! Дуже дякую

1 year ago

GosuGameRL
GosuGameRL

De nada.

1 year ago

GosuGameRL
GosuGameRL

because it is ukrainian grammar. Київ - Києва - Києву- Київ - Києвом - У Києві - Києве http://pravopys.kiev.ua/pravopys.aspx?SectionID=68

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

The ancient city pre-dates Ukraine and Ukrainians, Russians, and Belarusians, Къııєвъ and has been "Kiev" internationally for many centuries, not because of a Russian word but because of the word itself. Just because Ukrainian has evolved the word and has been politically "de-russifying" doesn't mean that English needs to change. It is even too difficult to say "Kyiv" or "kyyiv" in English. On Google Maps it is still "Kiev" and should stay that way irrespective of Ukrainian politics.

1 year ago

GosuGameRL
GosuGameRL

It is a transliteration, prefered by Ukrainians, hence, it is a good enough reason to change it officially, no matter what others say. It is just a matter of time when the majority will accept the new standard, as it has already happened with Beijing and many other cities and countries.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

"No matter what others say"?? Wow! I guess you're the boss. English has nothing to do with that. OK, so let's change Moscow to Moskva, Warsaw to Varshava, Cologne to Koeln, Munich to Munhen. Whoever screams politically loud enough can change the English name of their city? Should Polish Kijów change to Kyjiw too? Should Russian change to Кыйив? Should Belarusian stop calling it Кіеў and start calling it Кыйів? This is all so ridiculous

1 year ago

GosuGameRL
GosuGameRL

If u ask me, all this shall happen at some point. I do not see a big problem in using phonetically correct place names.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

No, it won't happen at any point because people pronounce cities' names in phonetics that are comfortable to say in their own languages, not in the languages of cities. Beijing and Mumbai are easy to say in English, but Moscow, Cologne, Warsaw, etc., are here to stay, and nobody is trying to change it. "Kyiv" is uncomfortable to say in English because there is no Ы/Ukrainian И sound. That's why it is still Kiev in many English sources. No to mention that it's even still "Києв-" in every Ukrainian declension of the word except nominative. Again, the whole thing is silly. It's OK to romanize it "Kyyiv," but the English name Kiev is also OK.

1 year ago

ali.kinsella

You seem to think maps exist outside of politics.

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

None of that matters. Kiev is the name of the city in English. Whatever Ukrainians decide is Ukrainian, not English. Again, examples Cologne, Munich, Moscow, Warsaw, Prague, etc., are English names that differ from the local language names of these cities. We don't say Keoln, Munhen, Moskva, Varshava, Praha, in English. Same thing should be consistent with Kyiv/Kiev

1 year ago

Piret-Tartu
Piret-Tartu

What is going to happen to "chicken Kiev"?

p.s. I sometimes call Lviv "Lemberg". ;)

1 year ago

va-diim
va-diim

It will never be Chicken Kyiv, no matter what Ukraine wants!

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.