"В Києві"

Translation:In Kyiv

July 2, 2015

27 Comments


gizzard123

"In Kiev" not accepted?! Reported.

July 2, 2015

LinguistRick

second that

July 14, 2015

UkrAdriani

Kiev - Киев (russian) Kyiv - Київ (ukrainian)

December 16, 2015

DanaMootII

*kyev - russian.....anyhow, ukrainians may be pleased to know that the u.s. state department refers to the capital of ukraine as 'kyiv'.

http://www.state.gov/p/eur/246800.htm

having said that, this is something which was not announced to the general public, so the name 'kiev' is still the term used by most english speakers. i will use 'kyiv' exclusively, but i will be in the minority for some time to come. it has taken a long time for 'mumbai' to replace 'bombay', for instance

January 22, 2016

CJTilzey

Actually, a better transliteration from the Ukrainian would be Kyyiv.

July 1, 2016

GosuGameRL

totally right. That is how i actually right the city in my foreign documentation.

July 11, 2016

gizzard123

Kiev - in English. My answer is an English translation therefore should be accepted. Type in Kiev in Google.com and see what you get.

December 16, 2015

Brzuszek

Kiev English, Kyiv English both are acceptable. Plus Odessa is accepted. If it is only Ukrainian spelling then it should be Odesa.

December 31, 2016

sagitta145

I'm very sorry, only "Kyiv" is accepted according to the politics of the UkrDuo administrators.

Kiev is a common way to spell Київ in many languages.

My personal opinion is that it doesn't make sense to forbid it, since in many sources it is still officially spelled like that. Maybe their idea is that if we spell Київ differently, it will change people's attitude to our country. Which I think is not true. People can spell it anyway they want, and perceive Ukraine as an independent country; and conversely they can be forced to spell "Kyiv" only and still treat Ukraine the way they want. It's not a subconscious effect on the mind or something.

Besides, what city is spelled and/or pronounced in a foreign language exactly the way it is in the original one? "Roma" is "Rome", "München" is Munich. Apart from that, "Kyiv" is confusing, it's unclear how to pronounce it. Since foreigners can't usually pronounce "и" anyway, and don't know that "y" means "и", spelling "Kiev" only makes sense. The short "i" in English sounds similar to "и", actually.

But... I'm not the one deciding. The admins decided it between themselves and removed "Kiev" from the accepted answers. Not everywhere though, it's still might be accepted in some exercises which is even worse because of the inconsistency. I removed on like this recently...

January 18, 2019

Piret-Tartu

What is going to happen to "chicken Kiev"?

p.s. I sometimes call Lviv "Lemberg". ;)

July 24, 2017

va-diim

It will never be Chicken Kyiv, no matter what Ukraine wants!

July 24, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.