1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb al betaald."

"Ik heb al betaald."

Translation:I have already paid.

July 2, 2015

9 Comments


Yujorino

Could someone explain why ''I have paid all'' is not correct?


El2theK
  • All = alles
  • Already = al

adi_hva

sometimes the verb conjugated is without ge- ; so why not ge-betaald?


El2theK

Verbs with be- generally won't get ge- in front of it

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24&T1=betalen


philmander

I thought i heard somewhere that this type of sentence must have an object, so it should be "ik heb het al betaald". Is this correct?


davidvdb

Betalen can have an object, but it is not necessary.

  • Ik betaal (voor) het brood. = I pay (for) the bread.
  • Ik betaal. = I pay.

BOOIII

Would'nt it be "Ik betaald heb al" because the verb mus come second?


ion1122

BOOIII, yes the verb must come second -- the conjugated verb.

In the example here, the conjugated verb is heb and it does indeed come second.

In the example here, betaald is a verb form, but it is a past participle. The past participle usually goes at the end of the sentence.


El2theK

No, for similar reasons as why in English you don't say I paid have already.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.