Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb al betaald."

Translation:I have already paid.

3 years ago

8 Comments


adi_hva

sometimes the verb conjugated is without ge- ; so why not ge-betaald?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Verbs with be- generally won't get ge- in front of it

http://www.verbix.com/webverbix/go.php?D1=24&T1=betalen

3 years ago

Jozoey

Could someone explain why ''I have paid all'' is not correct?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • All = alles
  • Already = al
3 years ago

philmander

I thought i heard somewhere that this type of sentence must have an object, so it should be "ik heb het al betaald". Is this correct?

3 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Betalen can have an object, but it is not necessary.

  • Ik betaal (voor) het brood. = I pay (for) the bread.
  • Ik betaal. = I pay.
3 years ago

BOOIII

Would'nt it be "Ik betaald heb al" because the verb mus come second?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, for similar reasons as why in English you don't say I paid have already.

2 years ago