1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I like bread with cheese."

"I like bread with cheese."

Translation:Peynirli ekmek severim.

July 2, 2015

6 Comments


halil355888

"ben ekmeği peynir ile severim" yazmistim ama bunu dogru saymiyor.


MouhBeiraq

Does "beğendim" work here? And why isn't "ekmeği" accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey
  1. Not really. "beğendim" is mostly used in specific situations (i.e. I like your car)

  2. "Ekmeği" is only used for specific direct objects. It does not say "the bread with cheese" :)


leighozdemir

I thought "sevmek" would require the accusative. Is that only true for specific things or people you love? Like, would "I like books" be "ben kitap severim"?


nellaloggia

I would like to know as well. Thought sevmek always took the accusative


kaan.akman

"Ben ekmeği peynir ile severim" cümlesi doğru kabul edilmeli.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.