"Ilikebreadwithcheese."

Translation:Peynirli ekmek severim.

3 years ago

5 Comments


MouhBeiraq

Does "beğendim" work here? And why isn't "ekmeği" accepted?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod
  1. Not really. "beğendim" is mostly used in specific situations (i.e. I like your car)

  2. "Ekmeği" is only used for specific direct objects. It does not say "the bread with cheese" :)

3 years ago

leighozdemir

I thought "sevmek" would require the accusative. Is that only true for specific things or people you love? Like, would "I like books" be "ben kitap severim"?

2 years ago

nellaloggia
nellaloggia

I would like to know as well. Thought sevmek always took the accusative

1 month ago

halil355888

"ben ekmeği peynir ile severim" yazmistim ama bunu dogru saymiyor.

4 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.