"I like bread with cheese."

Translation:Peynirli ekmek severim.

July 2, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MouhBeiraq

Does "beğendim" work here? And why isn't "ekmeği" accepted?


AlexinNotTurkey
  1. Not really. "beğendim" is mostly used in specific situations (i.e. I like your car)

  2. "Ekmeği" is only used for specific direct objects. It does not say "the bread with cheese" :)


leighozdemir

I thought "sevmek" would require the accusative. Is that only true for specific things or people you love? Like, would "I like books" be "ben kitap severim"?


nellaloggia

I would like to know as well. Thought sevmek always took the accusative


halil355888

"ben ekmeği peynir ile severim" yazmistim ama bunu dogru saymiyor.


kaan.akman

"Ben ekmeği peynir ile severim" cümlesi doğru kabul edilmeli.


Mariane584083

kaan.akman, please, read AlexinNotTurkey's comment above. Thanks.


OlavSurlan

Peynir ile was not accepted. Only peynirli. I thought they were equivalent?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.