"I like bread with cheese."

Translation:Peynirli ekmek severim.

7/2/2015, 10:03:50 PM

6 Comments


halil355888

"ben ekmeği peynir ile severim" yazmistim ama bunu dogru saymiyor.

7/7/2018, 5:39:14 PM

MouhBeiraq

Does "beğendim" work here? And why isn't "ekmeği" accepted?

7/2/2015, 10:03:50 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod
  1. Not really. "beğendim" is mostly used in specific situations (i.e. I like your car)

  2. "Ekmeği" is only used for specific direct objects. It does not say "the bread with cheese" :)

7/2/2015, 11:15:34 PM

leighozdemir

I thought "sevmek" would require the accusative. Is that only true for specific things or people you love? Like, would "I like books" be "ben kitap severim"?

2/11/2016, 4:54:29 PM

nellaloggia

I would like to know as well. Thought sevmek always took the accusative

10/10/2018, 7:58:23 PM

kaan.akman

"Ben ekmeği peynir ile severim" cümlesi doğru kabul edilmeli.

1/13/2019, 2:50:13 AM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.