1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He is a silly boy."

"He is a silly boy."

Translation:Is buachaill amaideach é.

July 2, 2015

13 Comments


Emma817391

Not sure how to spell it but is seafóideach silly as well?


scilling

Yes. (You’d spelled it correctly.)


Emma817391

Great! Thanks:)


becky3086

Nope, still don't know Is from Ta.


galaxyrocker

It's basically on what you're linking together. If it's two nouns, you use is. If it's a noun any anything else, you'd use


becky3086

Oh ok, I will try to remember that.


becky3086

Wait so what in this sentence are we linking together?


galaxyrocker

'He' and 'silly boy'


becky3086

Right, thank you. I actually have seen several others now that you have explained this to me and I understand it now.


scilling

If you’ve ever studied Spanish (or Portuguese), the difference between ser and estar is akin to the difference between Irish is and . ( is a conjugation of .)


becky3086

No Spanish yet. Just French and then I wasn't taught French very well.


mikeinkerry

Galaxyrocker says "two nouns linked, use 'is', noun & any anything else, use 'tá' ". But in this question we have a noun and a pronoun, so why does the Duolingo answer use "is"?


CrazyBeeLady

I typed "Is buachaill amaideach é" and it said that i was wrong and the answer was "Is gasúr amaideach é" doesnt that mean "it's a silly boy"? (Another irish speaker said that gasúr was hammer?)

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started