" ocras orm, an bhfuil bia againn?"

Translation:I am hungry, do we have food?

July 2, 2015

8 Comments


mjkuecker1965

WOO HOO!! I wrote it correctly. :)

July 2, 2015

Mikael.Antares

more importantly, do we have nice food?

September 27, 2015

JD.Hogan-Davies

Níl, ach bia uafásach againn.

January 29, 2016

Mikemilg

Should "...have we any food?" be accepted?

August 9, 2018

NJI741534

Huh. I wrote all the right words in the right order, but neglected to include a comma, and was marked wrong. First time punctuation has been noticed at all, in my experience on Duolingo! And I would argue a comma isn't actually correct here. I included the comma the next time, but not the question mark, and it was marked correct. Maybe I'll try a semicolon or period next time to see what they do!

August 13, 2018

davesavethebrave

What is the difference between agam and orm

January 26, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

agam is a combined form of the preposition ag and the pronoun .
orm is a combined form of the preposition ar and the pronoun .

Among other things, the preposition ag is used in the Irish equivalent to "have". The preposition ar is used for feelings, emotions and sensations, among other things.

January 26, 2019

Josephcraig04

Food at home

June 25, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.