1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "There are fish and vegetable…

"There are fish and vegetables on the plate."

Translation:Estas fiŝaĵo kaj legomoj sur la telero.

July 2, 2015

9 Comments


nhphillips5

shouldn't fisajo be fisajoj? it should be plural, "there are fish..."


twayney

Exactly right. Two years later and it's still not fixed.

"There are fish..." is plural, "fiŝaĵoj."

"There is a fish..." is singular, "fiŝaĵo."


DuckDuck2

Isn't "fiŝaĵo" uncountable so "estas fiŝaĵo..." = "there is (some amount of) fish..."?

I also read the sentence like this:

"There are {fish and vegetables} on the plate." = "There is fish on the plate and there are vegetables on the plate."

Is that wrong?


VenturerWild

Yes, food such as fiŝaĵo, porkaĵo, and beefaĵo are uncountable. You are correct


pezguy

Anyway, fisxajxoj is now accepted.


Plexis

fisajo? fiso?


vikungen

Fiŝaĵo is fish meat, fish is just a fish.


Athenicuber

Why isn't 'jen' at the beginning of the sentence?


pezguy

Jen is "here is"

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.