"There are fish and vegetables on the plate."

Translation:Estas fiŝaĵo kaj legomoj sur la telero.

July 2, 2015

7 Comments


nhphillips5

shouldn't fisajo be fisajoj? it should be plural, "there are fish..."

February 16, 2016

twayney

Exactly right. Two years later and it's still not fixed.

"There are fish..." is plural, "fiŝaĵoj."

"There is a fish..." is singular, "fiŝaĵo."

May 23, 2018

DuckDuck2

Isn't "fiŝaĵo" uncountable so "estas fiŝaĵo..." = "there is (some amount of) fish..."?

I also read the sentence like this:

"There are {fish and vegetables} on the plate." = "There is fish on the plate and there are vegetables on the plate."

Is that wrong?

January 25, 2019

JeraldFitzjerald

Yes, food such as fiŝaĵo, porkaĵo, and beefaĵo are uncountable. You are correct

February 4, 2019

Plexis

fisajo? fiso?

July 2, 2015

vikungen

Fiŝaĵo is fish meat, fish is just a fish.

July 2, 2015

Athenicuber

Why isn't 'jen' at the beginning of the sentence?

December 23, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.