1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La knabo manĝigis la hundon."

"La knabo manĝigis la hundon."

Translation:The boy fed the dog.

July 2, 2015

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

ZelieZazou

Kaj en Ĉinio, la knabo manĝis la hundon. ;)

July 23, 2015

PierreAuza

Tio estas bela frazo.

Duo

October 30, 2015

Manuel_Lujan

Why does that picture make me so happy? Here a lingot for you.

March 8, 2017

elements2015

Ok, so "ig" means to make s.o. / s. th. do s. th. - My first idea was "The boy makes the dog eat." which I think is a realistic translation. That being said, I think "making someone eat" is quite different from "feeding someone". In other words: I think it's quite a stretch? What about you?

July 2, 2015

mizinamo

Sounds fine to me. Feeding is essentially enabling someone to eat even if not quite literally forcing them to do so (at least usually - foie gras, for example).

Note that "manĝigi" means "feed" in both sences of the English word -- you could finish this sentence "... per viando" or "...al leono" (The boy fed the dog ... with meat or ... to a lion).

July 5, 2015

LimeGreenTeknii

So can all Esperanto words that have "ig" in it also just simply mean to enable something to do it?

July 12, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, you can add -ig- to pretty much anything to mean "cause ... to do ...".

Even multiple times if you want; apparently there's a book somewhere where a king says something like "Mi povas vin enkatenigigi" - I can have you put into chains. kateno = chain; enkatenigi = to cause to be in chains, to put someone into chains; enkatenigigi = to cause someone to put someone into chains. So the king can tell his servant to put the person into chains. A bit artificial, perhaps.

It's usually not "enable" but "cause".

Compare also "lerni" (to learn) and "lernigi" (to teach), though there's also "instrui".

July 13, 2015

MKoyama

I think you would say "la knabo farigis la hundon manĝi" if you wanted to say "the boy made the dog eat" instead of "fed." Since manĝigis is a compound, it's almost as if "manĝigi"= "to eatmake" instead of "to make eat." Like how in English "I made a snowman" means you put three snowballs together etc. etc. but "I made a snow man" sounds like you made a real man out of snow. Because it's a compound, we read it as a singular concept.

November 21, 2017

TimothyCarignan

Not paying attention... thought it said "the boy ate the dog."

July 9, 2016

n2fole00

Does other languages use this make/cause to do something mutation of the verb?

October 10, 2016

Davgwynne

... sed baldaŭ la hundo estus manĝi alian knabon?

January 4, 2018

Snugglesworth

What if I wanted to say The dog was fed? With the idea that chore is done. La hundo manĝiĝis? La hundo estas manĝita?

June 20, 2016

mizinamo

La hundo estis manĝigita.

(estas manĝita would be "is eaten".)

June 20, 2016

trezapoioi1

Would manğigiğis work?

July 31, 2017

jumpthewalls

Odd. I would have figured that there'd be a separate word for 'feed'

August 1, 2016

claire_resurgent

This form is allowed, but it's generally better to say "la knabo manĝigis al la hundo."

September 29, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That seems odd to me if you don't say what you are feeding to the dog.

November 18, 2016

markcxjo

Mi ne komprenas de la bitmuzikaĵo, ĉu la knabon aŭ la hundon, ĉar ambaŭ vortoj sonas sen akuzativo

December 23, 2016

ged92781

Would these be correct?

La knabo manĝigis la hundon. = The boy fed the dog. La knabo mangis la hundon. = The boy ate the dog. La knabo manĝiĝis al la hundon. = The boy was fed to the dog. La knabo manĝigis la hundon al la kato. = The boy fed the dog to the cat.

Dankon!

May 12, 2017

mizinamo

As far as I can tell, pretty much correct, except that the second sentence should have manĝis not mangis and the third one al la hundo not al la hundon.

May 12, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.