"Laknabomanĝigislahundon."

Translation:The boy fed the dog.

3 years ago

20 Comments


ZelieZazou
ZelieZazou

Kaj en Ĉinio, la knabo manĝis la hundon. ;)

3 years ago

PierreAuza
PierreAuza

Tio estas bela frazo.

Duo

3 years ago

Manuel_Lujan
Manuel_Lujan

Why does that picture make me so happy? Here a lingot for you.

1 year ago

elements2015
elements2015

Ok, so "ig" means to make s.o. / s. th. do s. th. - My first idea was "The boy makes the dog eat." which I think is a realistic translation. That being said, I think "making someone eat" is quite different from "feeding someone". In other words: I think it's quite a stretch? What about you?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Sounds fine to me. Feeding is essentially enabling someone to eat even if not quite literally forcing them to do so (at least usually - foie gras, for example).

Note that "manĝigi" means "feed" in both sences of the English word -- you could finish this sentence "... per viando" or "...al leono" (The boy fed the dog ... with meat or ... to a lion).

3 years ago

LimeGreenTeknii

So can all Esperanto words that have "ig" in it also just simply mean to enable something to do it?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, you can add -ig- to pretty much anything to mean "cause ... to do ...".

Even multiple times if you want; apparently there's a book somewhere where a king says something like "Mi povas vin enkatenigigi" - I can have you put into chains. kateno = chain; enkatenigi = to cause to be in chains, to put someone into chains; enkatenigigi = to cause someone to put someone into chains. So the king can tell his servant to put the person into chains. A bit artificial, perhaps.

It's usually not "enable" but "cause".

Compare also "lerni" (to learn) and "lernigi" (to teach), though there's also "instrui".

3 years ago

MKoyama
MKoyama

I think you would say "la knabo farigis la hundon manĝi" if you wanted to say "the boy made the dog eat" instead of "fed." Since manĝigis is a compound, it's almost as if "manĝigi"= "to eatmake" instead of "to make eat." Like how in English "I made a snowman" means you put three snowballs together etc. etc. but "I made a snow man" sounds like you made a real man out of snow. Because it's a compound, we read it as a singular concept.

1 year ago

TimothyCarignan

Not paying attention... thought it said "the boy ate the dog."

2 years ago

NoelEtrof
NoelEtrof

Does other languages use this make/cause to do something mutation of the verb?

2 years ago

Davgwynne

... sed baldaŭ la hundo estus manĝi alian knabon?

11 months ago

Snugglesworth

What if I wanted to say The dog was fed? With the idea that chore is done. La hundo manĝiĝis? La hundo estas manĝita?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

La hundo estis manĝigita.

(estas manĝita would be "is eaten".)

2 years ago

trezapoioi1
trezapoioi1

Would manğigiğis work?

1 year ago

jumpthewalls
jumpthewalls

Odd. I would have figured that there'd be a separate word for 'feed'

2 years ago

claire_resurgent

This form is allowed, but it's generally better to say "la knabo manĝigis al la hundo."

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That seems odd to me if you don't say what you are feeding to the dog.

2 years ago

markcxjo
markcxjo

Mi ne komprenas de la bitmuzikaĵo, ĉu la knabon aŭ la hundon, ĉar ambaŭ vortoj sonas sen akuzativo

1 year ago

ged92781

Would these be correct?

La knabo manĝigis la hundon. = The boy fed the dog. La knabo mangis la hundon. = The boy ate the dog. La knabo manĝiĝis al la hundon. = The boy was fed to the dog. La knabo manĝigis la hundon al la kato. = The boy fed the dog to the cat.

Dankon!

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

As far as I can tell, pretty much correct, except that the second sentence should have manĝis not mangis and the third one al la hundo not al la hundon.

1 year ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.