"Nós queremos comida."

Translation:We want food.

October 10, 2013

8 Comments


SiniAzuli

Shouldn't 'we like food' be also correct?

October 10, 2013

Paulenrique

that is "nós gostamos de comida".

October 10, 2013

olives66

Could the Portuguese phrase be "Queremos Comida" with the same meaning?

November 1, 2015

PHScanes

Sim

January 13, 2016

jazmin753058

Paulenrique why are you doing Duolingo if you know how to speak portuguese already?

November 16, 2016

Paulenrique

Thanks! You made me laugh a lot! =)

November 16, 2016

Hector290697

Believe it or not, some of us like to keep us with our native languages one way or another. In my case, I'm a native Spanish speaker, BUT I haven't learned all my vocab in Puerto Rico because I grew up in the US as a small child. It's not easy growing up with two langauges, let alone keep up as I'm loving learning Portuguese, French (2nd time), Romanian, and German (English's daddy).

May 17, 2018

MoreGunJSM

I only got the word "nos" out before Duo marked me as saying this completely correctly (all the words were green).

December 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.