1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós queremos comida."

"Nós queremos comida."

Translation:We want food.

October 10, 2013

6 Comments


olives66

Could the Portuguese phrase be "Queremos Comida" with the same meaning?


L3golasGreenleaf

Paulenrique why are you doing Duolingo if you know how to speak portuguese already?


Paulenrique

Thanks! You made me laugh a lot! =)


Hector290697

Believe it or not, some of us like to keep us with our native languages one way or another. In my case, I'm a native Spanish speaker, BUT I haven't learned all my vocab in Puerto Rico because I grew up in the US as a small child. It's not easy growing up with two langauges, let alone keep up as I'm loving learning Portuguese, French (2nd time), Romanian, and German (English's daddy).


MoreGunJSM

I only got the word "nos" out before Duo marked me as saying this completely correctly (all the words were green).

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.