1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Що ви хочете замовити?"

"Що ви хочете замовити?"

Translation:What do you want to order?

July 2, 2015

10 Comments


piznajko

Why isn't "What would you like to order?" accepted?


thezerech

What would you want, and what do you want are slightly different with slightly different meanings.


sagitta145

That would be "Що би ви хотіли замовити?" (polite, same as in English)


Michelle955192

What would you like to order? should be accepted. It is the proper equivalent of Що ви хочете замовити?


LeeReaney1

While in English it is the same, любити means to like and хочити means to want


sagitta145

In English like ≠ want same as in Ukrainian, those are just different concepts. What did you mean by this?


ColinSchul15

Wow that is spoken fast. I understand that in real life it will be spoken fast ,but for leaning this is very difficult to hear the individual words


Richard861785

What would you like to order seems a valid alternative to what do you want to order, and more polite.


Michelle955192

What would you like to order is the standard equivalent in English. "What do you want to order" is informal and slightly impatient. Whereas Що ви хочете замовити is standard polite--not impatient.


sagitta145

I think it should be accepted as a flexible translation, even though tenses don't agree. Tense is not the focal point of this exercise, since it's not a grammar-related section, but life-related.

As a note, in Ukrainian it also sounds slightly impolite, depending on the situation. We would either use other words ("бажаєте" - wish), or the equivalent of "would" in English: "Що би ви хотіли замовити?". But that's too advanced for this section :)

Added the "would" version.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.