"Що ви хочете замовити?"

Translation:What do you want to order?

July 2, 2015

5 Comments


piznajko

Why isn't "What would you like to order?" accepted?

July 2, 2015

thezerech

What would you want, and what do you want are slightly different with slightly different meanings.

October 28, 2016

sagitta145

That would be "Що би ви хотіли замовити?" (polite, same as in English)

January 17, 2019

LeeReaney1

While in English it is the same, любити means to like and хочити means to want

September 29, 2015

sagitta145

In English like ≠ want same as in Ukrainian, those are just different concepts. What did you mean by this?

January 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.