"Tu es une femme."

Translation:You are a woman.

December 29, 2012

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


natalialr

Let me see if i got this right. When "es" is written alone or followed by a consonant we don't pronounce the "s". But when it is followed by a vowel (such as in this case) we do say the "s" like Z?

March 31, 2013

Sitesurf

That's right!

March 31, 2013

sephicks

I keep forgetting the 'es' form. Is there an easy way to remember which one to choose? (et/es/est)

October 30, 2013

Remy

You could try to remember the difference between "es" and "est" with this trick:

  • "es" has 2 letters, and is the 2nd person singular
  • "est" has 3 letters, and is the 3rd person singular

"et" is not a verb conjugation, it is a conjunction that means "and".

October 30, 2013

sephicks

Thanks! :)

October 30, 2013

mitaine56

sephicks- ET, is a link between 2 parts of a sentence. mon frère ET ma soeur. My brother AND my sister.

January 4, 2014

EhJayAych

Difference between "est" and "et"?

January 4, 2013

Sitesurf

All French verbs have to be conjugated.

Conjugation of verb "être":

je suis, tu es, il/elle/on est, nous sommes, vous êtes, ils/elles sont.

January 4, 2013

claudiabf99

"et" means "and"

April 27, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Grammar. Est: verb. Et: conjunction. The pronunciation is the same, (except if you make the liaison.)

March 6, 2014

Remy

Normally, the verb "est" (3rd pers. sing. = "is") is pronounced "è", and is slightly different from the conjunction "et" (= "and"), which sounds like "é".

But please note that:

  • In some parts of France, the two are pronounced more or less the same
  • our TTS system ("text to speech") pronounces both identically (we will try to fix this asap)
March 6, 2014

aeharvell

Is it just me or does the slow version sound like she's saying "et" instead of "es"

July 3, 2013

Sitesurf

the pronunciation of "et" and "es" is the same. but you should not confuse a coordinating conjuction with a verb. for your information "you and a woman" would be "toi et une femme".

therefore the "tu" form only exists as subject of the following verb.

July 4, 2013

moonious

The pronunciation of femme on duolingo is kind of like FAM-UH. Do we always pronounce the last letter if it's a vowel?

December 21, 2013

Sitesurf

the right pronunciation is FAM.

you pronounce the last letter if it is another vowel than -e

December 21, 2013

KarinaArre3

Femme doesn't mean female?

March 2, 2014

Sitesurf

Yes it does, but in French, you use "femelle" for animals only. So Duo expects a direct translation.

March 2, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.